You are not logged in. Login

OPAL Category Descriptions

 

OPAL awards recognize career achievements. Honorees are professionals with lengthy careers in any of five categories.

Construction | Design | Education | Government | Management

Construction 

For innovation and excellence in construction of civil engineering project and/or programs.

Candidates in this category are senior level professionals whose primary responsibility is to oversee significant construction projects.

Past winners in this category:

Robert E. Alger, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2013)
Robert L. Bowen, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2012)
Kris R. Nielsen, Ph.D., M.ASCE (2011)
Terence E. (Ed) Richardson, P.E., M.ASCE (2010) 
John F. Donohoe, M.ASCE (2009)
William H. Luyties III, P.E., M.ASCE (2008)
Thomas R. Draeger, P.E., M.ASCE (2007)
A. James Clark, Hon.M.ASCE (2006)
Jack K. Lemley, P.E., F.ASCE (2005)
Charles E. Mergentime, P.E. (2004)
Kenneth E. Stinson (2003)
Charles J. Pankow (2002)
Ben C. Gerwick (2001)
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. (2000) 

Back to top  

Design

For innovation and excellence in civil engineering design.

Nominees in Design are practitioners who are directly charged with hands-on design projects.

Past winners in this category:

Charles H. Thornton, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE (2013)
Michael J. Abrahams, P.E., F.ASCE (2012)
William F. Baker, Jr., P.E., F.ASCE (2011)
Man-Chung Tang, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE (2010)
Jeremy Isenberg, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE (2009)
Clyde N. Baker, Jr., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2008)
Loring A. Wyllie, Jr., S.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2007)
W. Gene Corley, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2006)
Louis G. Silano, P.E., F.ASCE (2005)  
George J. Tamaro, Jr., P.E. (2004)
Leslie E. Robertson (2003)
Eugene C. Figg, Jr. (2002)
Robert F. Mast (2001) 

Back to top  

Education

For demonstrated excellence in furthering civil engineering education. Candidates in the Education category are professors and deans whose careers are marked by achievements that direct or change the course of engineering education.

Past winners in this category:

Charles C. Ladd, Sc.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE (2013)
Clifford Schexnayder, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2012)
Stephen J. Ressler, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2011)
David E. Daniel, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE (2010)
J. Michael Duncan, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE (2009)
Ernest T. Smerdon, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2008)
John W. Fisher, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2007)
James K. Mitchell, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2006)
C. Michael Walton, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE (2005)
G. Wayne Clough, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2004) 
Ernest F. Gloyna (2003)
Theodore V. Galambos (2002)
Ralph B. Peck (2001)

Back to top  

Government

For demonstrated leadership of public sector projects and/or programs.

Those chosen for honor in this category are civil engineers at work on public service construction projects or those who direct and oversee large government projects.

Past winners in this category:

Maj. Gen. Merdith W.B. Temple, P.E., M.ASCE (2013)
Francis J. Lombardi, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2012)
Joseph A. Ahearn, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE (2011)
John W. Morris II, LTG (ret.), P.E., F.ASCE, NAE (2010)
David J. Nash, P.E., RADM, CEC, U.S. Navy (ret), F.ASCE (2009)
Gerald E. Galloway, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE (2008)
John W. Keys, III, P.E., D.WRE., F.ASCE (2007)
LTG (Retired) Henry J. Hatch, P.E., Hon.M.ASCE (2006)
RADM. Michael R. Johnson, P.E., F.ASCE (2005)
James A. Wilding, P.E. (2004)
Robert B. Flowers (2003)
Ralph C. Wehner (2002)
Jorge Manuel Dengo-Obergon (2001)
Eugene J. Fasullo (2000) 

Back to top  

Management

For exceptional management skills in his/her professional career. 

Nominees in this category are senior managers of an engineering organization, whose primary responsibility is to oversee and direct operations. 

Past winners in this category:

Michael K. Loose, P.E., M.ASCE (2013)
Thomas R. Warne, P.E., M.ASCE (2012)
Gregs G. Thomopulos, P.E., F.ASCE (2011)
Robert D. Nichol, P.E., F.ASCE (2010)
Thomas D. Furman, Jr., P.E., BCEE, M.ASCE (2009)
John M. Dionisio, P.E., M.ASCE (2008)
Frederic S. Berger, P.E., M.ASCE (2007)
Alan L. Boeckmann (2006)
Ralph R. Peterson, P.E., F.ASCE (2005)
Harl P. Aldrich, Jr., Ph.D., P.E. (2004)
Robert C. Marini (2003)
Lynn S. Beedle (2002)
James L. Lammie (2001)
Albert A. Dorman (2000) 

Back to top  

Construction | Design | Education | Government | Management