You are not logged in. Login

Noble Prize Past Award Winners

 
  • 1929
  • No winner

  • 1930
  • No winner

  • 1931
  • C.T. EDDY

  • 1932
  • FRANK M. STARR

  • 1933
  • CLAUDE MAXWELL STANLEY

  • 1934
  • No winner

  • 1935
  • No winner

  • 1936
  • ABE TILLES

  • 1937
  • G.M.L. SOMMERMAN

  • 1938
  • E.C. HUGE (Honorable Mention)

  • 1938
  • RALPH J. SCHILTHUIS

  • 1939
  • CLAUDE E. SHANNON

  • 1940
  • No winner

  • 1941
  • ROBERT FRED HAYS, JR.

  • 1942
  • GEORGE WESLEY DUNLAP

  • 1943
  • BENJAMIN J. LAZAN

  • 1944
  • WALTER R. WILSON

  • 1945
  • AUGUST L. AHLF

  • 1946
  • MARTIN GOLAND

  • 1947
  • JOHN H. HOLLOMON

  • 1948
  • ROBERT L. HOSS

  • 1949
  • JOHN C. FISHER

  • 1950
  • RALPH J. KOCHENBURGER

  • 1951
  • ELDO C. KOENIG

  • 1952
  • MYRON TRIBUS

  • 1953
  • HENRY M. PAYNTER, JR.

  • 1954
  • CORNELIUS SHELDON ROBERTS

  • 1955
  • RICHARD LOUIS BRIGHT

  • 1956
  • MOHAMED MORTADA

  • 1957
  • RAY D. BOWERMAN

  • 1958
  • GHAFFAR FARMAN-FARMANIAN

  • 1959
  • PAUL SHEWMON

  • 1960
  • RONALD T. McLAUGHLIN, JR.

  • 1961
  • GEORGE S. REICHENBACH

  • 1962
  • RICHARD J. WASLEY

  • 1963
  • ALAN GARNETT DAVENPORT

  • 1964
  • BURTON J. McMURTRY

  • 1965
  • STEPHEN E. HARRIS

  • 1966
  • BOBBY O. HARDIN

  • 1967
  • FREDERICK J. MOODY

  • 1968
  • RICHARD HOLLAND

  • 1969
  • RONALD GIBALA

  • 1970
  • PETER W. MARSHALL

  • 1971
  • BEN G. BURKE

  • 1972
  • C.L. MAGEE

  • 1973
  • DIETER D. PFAFFINGER

  • 1974
  • V.K. GUPTA

  • 1975
  • WILLIAM L. SMITH

  • 1976
  • S.N. SINGH

  • 1977
  • J. E. KILLOUGH

  • 1978
  • MARIA COMMINOU

  • 1979
  • ALAN S. WILLSKY

  • 1980
  • C. L. BRIANT

  • 1981
  • BHARAT BHUSHAN

  • 1982
  • GEORGE GAZETAS

  • 1984
  • WILLIAM R. BROWNLIE

  • 1986
  • DAVID L. McDOWELL

  • 1987
  • KEITH D. HJELMSTAD

  • 1988
  • FILIP C. FILIPPOU

  • 1989
  • IAN D. MOORE

  • 1990
  • FARIBORZ BARZEGAR-JAMSHIDI

  • 1991
  • KWAI S. CHAN

  • 1993
  • SHARON L. WOOD

  • 1994
  • G. SCOTT CROWTHER

  • 1995
  • MARIA Q. FENG

  • 1997
  • HERMANN F. SPOERKER

  • 1998
  • LAURA B. PARSONS

  • 2000
  • EVAN JANNOULAKIS

  • 2002
  • KEVIN W. CASSEL

  • 2005
  • CHRISTOPHER R. CLARKSON, Ph.D., P.Eng.

  • 2006
  • JEFFREY S. KRONER

  • 2007
  • CYNTHIA L. DINWIDDIE, PH.D.

  • 2008
  • STEVEN R. MEER, P.E., A.M.ASCE; CRAIG H. BENSON, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • GHIM PING ONG, PH.D., A.M.ASCE and TIEN F. FWA, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2011
  • RAFFAELLA PAPARCONE and MARKUS J. BUEHLER

  • 2012
  • MARIOS PANAGIOTOU, PH.D., C.ENG., M.ASCE and JOSE I. RESTREPO, PH.D., M.ASCE