You are not logged in. Login

Wellington Prize Past Award Winners

 
  • 1923
  • J. P. NEWELL

  • 1924
  • RUFUS W. PUTNAM

  • 1925
  • WILLIAM M. BLACK

  • 1926
  • CHARLES W. KUTZ

  • 1927
  • JOHN A. MILLER, JR.

  • 1928
  • ROY G. FINCH

  • 1929
  • F. C. CARSTARPHEN

  • 1930
  • GEORGE GIBBS

  • 1931
  • G. F. SCHLEISINGER

  • 1932
  • FRED LAVIS

  • 1933
  • D. J. KERR

  • 1934
  • J. C. EVANS

  • 1935
  • HAWLEY S. SIMPSON

  • 1937
  • E. C. HARWOOD

  • 1938
  • CHARLES M. NOBLE

  • 1939
  • RUFUS W. PUTNAM

  • 1941
  • FRED LAVIS

  • 1942
  • WILLIAM J. WILGUS

  • 1943
  • MILTON HARRIS

  • 1946
  • JAMES H. STRATTON

  • 1948
  • JOSEPH BARNETT

  • 1949
  • ARTHUR CASAGRANDE

  • 1950
  • A. A. ANDERSON

  • 1951
  • ALEXANDER HRENNIKOFF

  • 1952
  • BASIL WRIGHLEY WILSON

  • 1953
  • L. A. NEES

  • 1954
  • CLAUDE H. CHORPENING

  • 1955
  • R. J. IVY, T. Y. LIN, STEWART MITCHELL, N. C. RABB, V. J. RICHEY, and C. F. SCHEFFEY

  • 1956
  • JOHN HUGH JONES and ROBERT HORONJEFF

  • 1957
  • WESLEY G. HOLTZ and HAROLD J. GIBBS

  • 1958
  • HAMILTON GRAY

  • 1959
  • FRANK H. NEWNAM, JR.

  • 1960
  • JOHN M. BIGGS, HERBERT S. SUET, and JACOBUS M. LOUW

  • 1961
  • T. WILLIAM LAMBE

  • 1962
  • JAMES D. PARSONS

  • 1963
  • R. E. RICHART, JR.

  • 1964
  • H. W. REEVES

  • 1965
  • RALPH B. PECK and TONIS RAAMOT

  • 1966
  • WILLIAM J. OSWALD, CLARENCE G. GOKUEKE, and DONALD O. HORNING

  • 1967
  • LEOPOLD H. JUST, IRA J. LEVY, and VLADIMIR F. OBRICIAN

  • 1968
  • H. BOLTON SEED and STANLEY D. WILSON

  • 1969
  • MELVIN L. BARON, HANS H. BLEICH, and JOSPEH P. WRIGHT

  • 1970
  • EDWIN W. EDEN, JR.

  • 1971
  • JEAN J. JANIN and GUY F. LeSCIELLOUR

  • 1972
  • DANIEL DICKER

  • 1973
  • JAMES L. SHERARD, REY S. DECKER, and NORMAN L. RYKER

  • 1974
  • WILLIAM K. MacKAY

  • 1975
  • ELI ROBINSKY and KEITH E. BESPFLUG; and JOEL P. LEISCH

  • 1976
  • RODNEY E. ENGELEN

  • 1977
  • EUGENE L. MARQUIS and GRAEME D. WEAVER

  • 1978
  • SRIKANTH RAO, THOMAS D. LARSON, and THEODORE H. POISTER

  • 1979
  • CHARLES G. SCHILLING and KARL H. KLIPPSTEIN

  • 1980
  • A. JAMES BIRKMYER

  • 1981
  • JOSEPH M. McDERMOTT

  • 1982
  • JAMES P. BURKET and HUNG JEN KUO

  • 1983
  • PORT SINES INVESTIGATING PANEL OF THE COASTAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH COUNCIL, BILLY L. EDGE (Chair)

  • 1984
  • T. WILLIAM LAMBE, JOSE A. RAMOS, and W. ALLEN MARR

  • 1985
  • K. NYMAN

  • 1986
  • ROBERT H. SCANLAN

  • 1987
  • MICHEL GHOSN and FRED MOSES

  • 1988
  • RAY W. JAMES, JAMES S. NOEL, HOWARD L. FURR, and FRANCISCO E. BONILLA

  • 1989
  • TIMOTHY B. D'ORAZIO and JAMES DUNCAN

  • 1990
  • MICHAEL BARENBERG and DOUGLAS FOUTCH

  • 1991
  • RAYMOND R. AVENT, JR. and GEORGE M. FADOUS

  • 1992
  • TIEN F. FWA and KUMARES C. SINHA

  • 1993
  • JEFFREY S. LINKENHELD, RAHIM F. BENEKOHAL, and JAMES H. GARRETT, JR.

  • 1994
  • BOGDAN O. KUZMANOVI and MANUEL R. SANCHEZ

  • 1995
  • ALAA HELBA and JOHN B. KENNEDY

  • 1996
  • KYLE ROLLINS and G. WAYNE ROGERS

  • 1997
  • LI CAO, JOHN H. ALLEN, PUI-SHUM B. SHING, and DAVID WOODHAM

  • 1998
  • DANIEL H. TOBIAS and DOUGLAS A. FOUTCH

  • 1999
  • KHALED SENNAH and JOHN KENNEDY

  • 2000
  • MICHAEL E. BARRETT, JOSEPH F. MALINA, RANDALL J. CHARBENEAU, and LYNTON B. IRISH

  • 2001
  • LIAN DUAN, MARK L. RENO, and JASON P. LYNCH

  • 2002
  • THOMAS J. LOPES, JAMES F. FALLON, DAVID W. RUTHERFORD, and MICHAEL H. HIATT

  • 2003
  • GREGOR P. WOLLMANN, Ph.D., P.E.

  • 2004
  • JOHN SUN, Ph.D., P.E., RAFAEL MANZANAREZ, P.E. and MARWAN NADER, P.E.

  • 2005
  • SAID EASA, M.ASCE; ESSAM DABBOUR, S.M.ASCE; and MUHAMMAD Z.A. ALI

  • 2006
  • SHERIF EL-TAWIL, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; EDWARD SEVERINO, A.M.ASCE; and PRISCILLA C. FONSECA, S.M.ASCE

  • 2008
  • GUILLAUME DELEFORTRIE; MARC VANTORRE; ELLADA VERZHBIIRSKAYA; and KRISTIEN SEYNAEVE

  • 2008
  • GUILLAUME DELEFORTRIE; MARC VANTORRE; ELLADA VERZHBIIRSKAYA; KRISTIEN SEYNAEVE

  • 2009
  • M. EMIN KUTAY, Ph.D., M.ASCE and AHMET H. AYDILEK, Ph.D., M.ASCE

  • 2010
  • SARAH M.L. HUBBARD, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; DARCY M. BULLOCK, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE and FRED L. MANNERING, Ph.D., M.ASCE

  • 2011
  • ZONGZHI LI, A.M.ASCE; SUNIL MADANU, S.M.ASCE

  • 2012
  • NADER M. OKASHA, A.M.ASCE and DAN M. FRANGOPOL, SC.D., DIST.M.ASCE