You are not logged in. Login

State-of-the-Art Past Award Winners

 
  • 1968
  • BORIS BRESLER and JAMES G. MACGREGOR

  • 1969
  • ALI SABZEVARI and ROBERT H. SCANLAN

  • 1970
  • WILLIAM S. POLLARD, JR. and DANIEL W. MOORE

  • 1971
  • BRAMLETTE McCELLAND, JOHN A. FOCHT, JR., and WILLIAM M. EMRICH

  • 1972
  • FLORY J. TAMANINI

  • 1973
  • THE TASK COMMITTEE ON STRUCTURAL SAFETY OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE ON ANALYSIS AND DESIGN, ALFRED H. S. ANG (Chairman)

  • 1974
  • JOINT ASCE-ACI TASK COMMITTEE 426 ON SHEAR AND DIAGONAL TENSION OF THE COMMITTEE ON MASONRY AND REINFORCED CONCRETE OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION, JAMES G. MACGREGOR (Chairman)

  • 1975
  • COMMITTEE ON ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTION OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DIVISION

  • 1976
  • RICHARD FIELD and JOHN A. LAGER

  • 1977
  • JOHN H. SCHMERTMANN

  • 1978
  • CARL L. MONISMITH and FRED N. FINN

  • 1979
  • JOHN A. FOCHT, JR. and LELAND M. KRAFT, JR.

  • 1980
  • TASK COMMITTEE ON NUCLEAR EFFECTS, PAUL KRUGER (Chair)

  • 1981
  • TASK COMMITTEE ON AIR SUPPORTED STRUCTURES, CHARLES BIRNSTIEL (Chair)

  • 1982
  • ORVILLE R. RUSSELL, DENNIS T. STANCZUK, and JOHN R. EVERETT

  • 1983
  • COMMITTEE ON FATIGUE AND FRACTURE RELIABILITY OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION'S TECHNICAL COMMITTEE ON STRUCTURAL SAFETY AND RELIABILITY, PAUL H. WIRSCHING (Chair)

  • 1984
  • MICHAEL W. O'NEILL

  • 1985
  • JAMES M. WITKOWSKI

  • 1986
  • JAMES S. GIDLEY and WILLIAM A. SACK

  • 1987
  • SUBCOMMITTEE ON VIBRATION PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH FLEXURAL MEMBERS ON TRANSIT SYSTEMS, COMMITTEE ON FLEXURAL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ON METALS OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION

  • 1988
  • AD HOC COMMITTEE ON SERVICEABILITY RESEARCH, COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION

  • 1989
  • DAVID SCHWARTZ

  • 1990
  • TIEN H. WU, WILSON H. TANG, DWIGHT A. SANGREY, and GREGORY B. BAECHER

  • 1991
  • JAMES M. DUNCAN, G. WAYNE CLOUGH, and ROBERT M. EBELING

  • 1992
  • COMMITTEE OF IRRIGATION WATER REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE DIVISION

  • 1993
  • SUBCOMMITTEE TO UPDATE MANUAL 57, COMMITTEE ON DESIGN OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF IRRIGATION SYSTEMS OF THE IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE DIVISION

  • 1994
  • G. SCOTT CROWTHER

  • 1995
  • HARRY G. POULOS

  • 1996
  • ASCE TASK COMMITTEE ON DESIGN CRITERIA FOR COMPOSITE STRUCTURES IN STEEL AND CONCRETE

  • 1997
  • ASCE TASK COMMITTEE ON MANAGEMENT OF WATER TREATMENT PLANT RESIDUALS (1996)

  • 1998
  • ASCE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE ON OPTIMAL STRUCTURAL DESIGN, DAN M. FRANGOPOL (Chair)

  • 1999
  • HOWARD J. HILL

  • 2000
  • ASCE TASK COMMITTEE ON DESIGN CRITERIA FOR COMPOSITE STRUCTURE IN STEEL AND CONCRETE

  • 2001
  • JEFF R. WRIGHT

  • 2002
  • KHALED M. SENNAH and JOHN B. KENNEDY

  • 2003
  • JONATHAN E. JONES, ERIC W. STRECKER, and BEN URBONAS

  • 2004
  • CRAIG D. ADAMS, M.ASCE

  • 2005
  • ASCE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE ON OPTIMAL STRUCTURAL DESIGN

  • 2006
  • JIN-GUANG TENG, PH.D., M.ASCE and LIK LAM, PH.D.

  • 2007
  • SATINDER K. BRAR, PH.D., S.M.ASCE; MAUSAM VERMA, PH.D., S.M.ASCE; RAO Y. SURAMPALLI, PH.D., P.E., BCEE, F.ASCE; KSHIPRA MISRA, PH.D.; RAJESHWAR D. TYAGI, PH.D., M.ASCE; NATHALIE MEUNIER, PH.D; JEAN-FRANCOIS BLAIS, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2008
  • TRACY KIJEWSKIi-CORREA, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; JOHN KILPATRICK; AHSAN KAREEM, Ph.D., M.ASCE; DAE KUN KWON, M.ASCE; RACHEL BASHOR, S.M.ASCE; MICHAEL C. KOCHLY, S.M.ASCE; BRADLEY YOUNG, P.E., S.E., M.ASCE; AHMAD ABDELRAZAQ, S.E., M.ASCE; JON GALSWORTHY, P.E., M.ASCE; NICHOLAS ISYUMOV, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; DAVE MORRISH; ROBERT SINN, F.ASCE; WILLIAM F. BAKER, Jr., P.E., F.ASCE

  • 2011
  • KONSTANTINOS KEPAPTSOGLOU, M.ASCE; MATTHEW KARLAFTIS, Ph.D., M.ASCE

  • 2012
  • SHERIF EL-TAWIL, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; KENT A. HARRIES, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; PATRICK J. FORTNEY, PH.D., M.ASCE; BAHRAM M. SHAHROOZ, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; and YAHYA KURAMA, PH.D., M.ASCE