Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Croes Past Award Winners

 
  • 1913
  • B.F. CRESSON, JR.

  • 1914
  • J.B. LIPPINCOTT

  • 1915
  • RICHARD R. LYMAN

  • 1916
  • C.E. SMITH

  • 1917
  • HENRY S. PRICHARD

  • 1918
  • ISRAEL V. WERBIN

  • 1919
  • D.B. STEINMAN

  • 1920
  • B.A. SMITH

  • 1921
  • FRED A NOETZLI

  • 1922
  • WILLIAM CAIN

  • 1923
  • JAMES F. SANBORN

  • 1924
  • JOEL D. JUSTIN

  • 1925
  • CHARLES S. WHITNEY

  • 1926
  • CLARENCE S. JARVIS

  • 1927
  • HENRY CLAY RIPLEY

  • 1930
  • H. de B. PARSONS

  • 1931
  • JOHN R. FREEMAN

  • 1932
  • DAVID L. YARNELL and FLOYD A. NAGLER

  • 1933
  • EARL I. BROWN

  • 1934
  • H.M. WESTERGAARD

  • 1935
  • A.T. LARNED and W.S. MERRILL

  • 1936
  • WILBUR M. WILSON

  • 1937
  • INGE LYSE and BRUCE G. JOHNSTON

  • 1938
  • E.C. HARTMANN

  • 1939
  • C.A. MOCKMORE

  • 1940
  • EDWARD J. RUTTER, QUINTIN B. GRAVES, and BRUCE G. JOHNSTON

  • 1941
  • EARL I. BROWN

  • 1942
  • CHARLES F. RUFF

  • 1943
  • C.G. GRONQUIST

  • 1944
  • N.M. NEWMARK

  • 1945
  • G.H. HICKOX

  • 1946
  • GAIL A. HATHAWAY

  • 1947
  • THOMAS R. CAMP

  • 1948
  • KARL DEVRIES

  • 1949
  • F.H. KELLOGG

  • 1950
  • L.F. HARZA

  • 1951
  • M.E. VON SEGGERN

  • 1953
  • PAUL ROGERS

  • 1954
  • FU-KUEI CHANGE and BRUCE G. JOHNSTON

  • 1955
  • JOHN S. MCNOWN

  • 1956
  • JACK W. CARTER, KENNETH H. LENZEN and LAWRENCE T. WYLY

  • 1957
  • WILLIAM E. WAGNER

  • 1958
  • WILLIAM J. OSWALD and HAROLD B. GOTAAS

  • 1959
  • CHARLES I. MANSUR and ROBERT I. KAUFMAN

  • 1960
  • H. BOLTON SEED and CLARENCE K. CHAN

  • 1961
  • GEORGE WINTER

  • 1962
  • H. BOLTON SEED and C.K. CHAN

  • 1963
  • MELVIN L. BARON, HANS BLEICH and PAUL WEIDLINGER

  • 1964
  • DARYL B. SIMONS and MAURICE L. ALBERTSON

  • 1965
  • JACK G. BOUWKAMAP

  • 1966
  • JOHN W. CLARK and RICHARD L. ROLF

  • 1967
  • CARL H. PLUMLEE

  • 1968
  • WILLIAM R. HUDSON and HUDSON MATLOCK

  • 1969
  • HUGO B. FISCHER

  • 1970
  • JOHN M. HENDERSON

  • 1971
  • ERICH J. PLAGE and JOHN H. NATH

  • 1972
  • H. BOLTON SEED and IZZAT M. IDRISS

  • 1973
  • DAVID J. D'APPOLONIA, HARRY G. POULOS, and CHARLES C. LADD

  • 1974
  • SUBRATA K. CHAKRABARTI

  • 1975
  • G.E. BLIGHT

  • 1976
  • FRANK H. PEARSON and ARCHIE J. MCDCONNELL

  • 1977
  • JOHN A. REPLOGLE

  • 1978
  • GREGORY N. RICHARDSON, DANIEL FEGER, ARTHUR FONG, and KENNETH L. LEE

  • 1979
  • CHARLES W. ROEDER and EGOR P. POPOV

  • 1980
  • ROGER G. BEA, JEAN M. E. AUDIBERT, and M. RADWAN AKKY

  • 1981
  • SAMULE ARONI and G. LOUIS FLETCHER

  • 1982
  • EGOR P. POPOV

  • 1983
  • GENE F. PARKIN and RICHARD E. SPEECE

  • 1984
  • ROY E. OLSON and DAVID E. DANIEL

  • 1985
  • GEORGE GAZETAS and RICHARDO DOBRY

  • 1986
  • ROBERT L. VECELLIO and THOMAS H. CULPEPPER

  • 1987
  • MOHSEN M. BALIGH

  • 1988
  • ROBERT H. SCANLAN

  • 1989
  • JAMES C. ANDERSON and VITELMO V. BERTERO

  • 1990
  • BOBBY O. HARDIN

  • 1991
  • DONALD J. CONNOR

  • 1992
  • RUSSELL D. CALL and REIDAR BJORHOVDE

  • 1993
  • JAMES G. UBER, JOHN T. PFEFFER, and E. DOWNEY BRILL, JR.

  • 1994
  • ANDEW J. WHITTLE, YOUSSEF M.A. HASHASH, and ROBERT V. WHITMAN

  • 1995
  • JAMES E. ANDERSON and PERRY L. McCARTY

  • 1996
  • DOUGLAS S. HODGE and JOSEPH S. DEVINNY

  • 1997
  • ZDENEK BAZANT

  • 1998
  • JEFFREY S. MEERDINK, CRAIG H. BENSON, and MILIND V. KHIRE

  • 1999
  • JOHN E. BREEN, KARL H. FRANK, and H. R. HAMILTON

  • 2000
  • DAVID E. DANIEL, ROBERT M. KOERNER, RUDOLPH BONAPARTE, ROBERT E. LANDLETH, DAVID A. CARSON, and HEATHER B. SCRANTON

  • 2001
  • MICHAEL P. ENRIGHT, P.E. and DAN M. FRANGOPOL, Ph.D., P.E.

  • 2002
  • HITOSHI SHIOHARA, Ph.D., P.E.

  • 2003
  • IAN SMITH and GREG C. FOLIENTE, Ph.D.

  • 2004
  • IRENE MAN-CHI LO, Ph.D., P.E.

  • 2005
  • JEFFREY BERMAN, M.ASCE and MICHEL BRUNEAU, M.ASCE

  • 2006
  • GEORGE M. FILZ, PH.D., P.E., F.ASCE; TIFFANY E. ADAMS, P.E., M.ASCE; and RICHARD R. DAVIDSON, P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2007
  • ROBERT G. DRIVER, PH.D., P.ENG., M.ASCE; HASSAN H. ABBAS, PH.D., M.ASCE; RICHARD SAUSE, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2008
  • STEVEN R. MEER, P.E., A.M.ASCE and CRAIG H. BENSON, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • MICHAEL H. SCOTT, PH.D., M.ASCE; GREGORY L. FENVES, PH.D., M.ASCE; FRANK MCKENNA, PH.D.; and FILIP FILIPPOU, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2010
  • NING LU, Ph.D., F.ASCE

  • 2011
  • MUSTAFA M. ARAL, PH.D., P.E., F.ASCE; JIABAO GUAN, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; MORRIS L. MASLIA, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE

  • 2012
  • JORGE G. ZORNBERG, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE and JOHN S. MCCARTNEY, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE