Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Laurie Past Award Winners

 
  • 1913
  • M. M. O’SHAUGHNESSY

  • 1914
  • SAMUEL TOBIAS WAGNER

  • 1915
  • J. E. GREINER

  • 1916
  • WILLIAM G. GROVE and HENRY TAYLOR

  • 1917
  • H. R. STANFORD

  • 1918
  • CHARLES W. STANIFRD

  • 1919
  • F. W. GARDINER and S. JOHANNESSON

  • 1920
  • DABNEY H. MAURY

  • 1921
  • W. C. CURD

  • 1922
  • ARTHUR T. SAFFORD and EDWARD PIERCE HAMILTON

  • 1923
  • R. W. GAUSMANN and C. M. MADDEN

  • 1924
  • C. M. ALLEN and I. A. WINTER

  • 1925
  • WILLIAM KELLY

  • 1926
  • LEWIS A. PERRY

  • 1927
  • JOHN R. BAYLIS

  • 1928
  • JAMES F. CASE

  • 1929
  • R. H. KEAYS

  • 1930
  • JOHN H. GREGORY; C. B. HOOVER; and C. B. CORNELL

  • 1932
  • EARL I. BROWN

  • 1933
  • W. W. SAUNDERS

  • 1934
  • E. W. BOWDEN and H. R. SEELY

  • 1935
  • WILSON T. BALLARD

  • 1936
  • PAUL BAUMANN

  • 1937
  • BORIS A. BAKHMETEFF and ARTHUR E. MATZKE

  • 1938
  • LEON S. MOISSEIFF

  • 1939
  • STANLEY M. DORE

  • 1940
  • A. M. RAWYN; A. PERRY BANTA; and RICHARD POMEROY

  • 1941
  • SAMUEL A. GREELEY

  • 1942
  • W. WATTERS PAGON

  • 1943
  • T. A. MIDDLEBROOKS

  • 1944
  • GODRON R. WILLIAMS

  • 1945
  • OLE SINGSTAD

  • 1946
  • L. A. SCHMIDT, JR.

  • 1947
  • ROSS M. RIEGEL

  • 1948
  • HYDE FORBES

  • 1949
  • G. H. HICKOX; A. J. PETERKA; and R. A. ELDER

  • 1950
  • HARRIS G. EPSTEIN

  • 1951
  • HANS H. BLEICH

  • 1952
  • JOHN M. KYLE

  • 1953
  • HAROLD N. FISK

  • 1954
  • THOMAS A. MIDDLEBROOKS

  • 1955
  • JOSEPH N. BRADLEY

  • 1956
  • SAMUEL I. ZACK

  • 1957
  • WALTER L. DICKEY and GLENN B. WOODRUFF

  • 1958
  • CHESLEY J. POSEY.

  • 1959
  • BRAMLETTE McCLELLAND and JOHN A. FOCHT, JR.

  • 1960
  • ERNEST F. MASUR

  • 1961
  • J. BARRY COOKE

  • 1962
  • MARVIN GATES

  • 1963
  • NORMAN J. NAGNESON

  • 1964
  • JEAN J. MARTIN

  • 1965
  • GAIL B. KNIGHT

  • 1966
  • KENNETH B. WOODS

  • 1967
  • HARMER E. DAVIS

  • 1968
  • ROBERT HORONJEFF

  • 1969
  • WALTER S. DOUGLAS

  • 1970
  • CHARLES E. SHUMATE

  • 1971
  • FRANCIS C. TURNER

  • 1972
  • DONALD S. BERRY

  • 1973
  • ROBERT W. BRANNAN

  • 1974
  • WILLIAM A. BUGGE

  • 1975
  • THOMAS M. SULLIVAN

  • 1976
  • JOHN VEERLING

  • 1977
  • MILTON PIKARSKY

  • 1978
  • WILLARD F. BABCOCK

  • 1979
  • RAYMOND J. HODGE

  • 1980
  • RONALD W. PULLING

  • 1981
  • HAROLD L. MICHAEL

  • 1982
  • JAMES O. GRANUM

  • 1983
  • SALVATORE BELLOMO

  • 1984
  • PETER G. KOLTNOW

  • 1985
  • JACK E. LEISCH

  • 1986
  • DAVID SAUNDERS GEDNEY

  • 1987
  • OSCAR T. LYON, JR.

  • 1988
  • CARL L. MONISMITH

  • 1989
  • JAMES A. CAYWOOD

  • 1990
  • FRED N. FINN

  • 1991
  • ALBERT F. DiMILLIO

  • 1992
  • C. MICHAEL WALTON

  • 1993
  • CLYDE E. LEE

  • 1994
  • RICHARD P. BRAUN

  • 1995
  • ROBERT S. O'NEIL

  • 1996
  • EDWARD S. NEUMANN

  • 1997
  • DELON HAMPTON

  • 1998
  • HUGH "MAC" ELLIOTT

  • 1999
  • LESTER A. HOEL

  • 2000
  • ADIB KANAFANI

  • 2003
  • ROBERT E. SKINNER, JR.

  • 2004
  • JAMES L. LAMMIE, P.E

  • 2005
  • CHANDRA R. BHAT, Ph.D., P.E., A.M.ASCE

  • 2007
  • IMAD L. AL-QADI, PH.D., P.E., F.ASCE

  • 2008
  • THOMAS F. LARWIN, P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • FRED L. MANNERING, Ph.D., M.ASCE

  • 2010
  • EVA LERNER-LAM, M.ASCE

  • 2011
  • KUMARES C. SINHA, PH.D., P.E., HON.M.ASCE, NAE

  • 2012
  • ZHANMIN ZHANG, PH.D., A.M.ASCE