Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Hilgard Past Award Winners

 
  • 1941
  • THOMAS R. CAMP

  • 1943
  • HAROLD A. THOMAS and EMIL P. SCHULEEN

  • 1945
  • L. STANDISH HALL

  • 1947
  • A. A. KALINSKE

  • 1949
  • VITO A. VANONI

  • 1951
  • MAURICE L. ALBERTSON, Y.B. DAI, RANDOLPH A. JENSEN, and HUNTER ROUSE

  • 1953
  • ARTHUR T. IPPEN

  • 1955
  • JAMES M. ROBERTSON and DONALD ROSS

  • 1957
  • DONALD D. ROSS

  • 1959
  • EMMETT M. LAURSEN

  • 1961
  • HUNTER ROUSE, TIEN TO SIAO, and S. NAGARATNAM

  • 1963
  • GERALD T. ORLOB

  • 1965
  • FRANCIS F. ESCOFFIER and MARDEN B. BOYD

  • 1967
  • HUBERT J. TRACY

  • 1968
  • SAMUEL O. RUSSELL and JAMES W. BALL

  • 1969
  • DONALD VAN SICKLE

  • 1970
  • NORMAN H. BROOKS and ROBERT C. Y. KOH

  • 1971
  • EDWARD R. HOLLEY, DONALD R. F. HARLEMAN, and HUGO B. FISCHER

  • 1972
  • ROBERT W. ZELLER, JOHN A. HOOPES, and GERARD A. ROHLICH

  • 1973
  • WAYNE C. HUBER, DONALD R. F. HARLEMAN, and PATRICK J. RYAN

  • 1974
  • GEORGE D. ASHTON and JOHN F. KENNEDY

  • 1975
  • EDUARD NAUDASCHER and FREDERICK A. LOCHER

  • 1976
  • TASK COMMITTEE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE MANUAL ON SEDIMENTATION OF THE SEDIMENTATION COMMITTEE OF THE HYDRAULICS DIVISION

  • 1977
  • POOTHRIKKA P. PAILY and ENZO O. MACAGNO

  • 1978
  • MEHMET S. UZUNER and JOHN F. KENNEDY

  • 1979
  • VICTOR M. PONCE and DARYL B. SIMONS

  • 1980
  • Y.H. TSAI and E.R. HOLLEY

  • 1981
  • MICHAEL A. LESCHZINER and WOLFGANG RODI

  • 1982
  • DAN ZASLAVSKY and GIDEON SINAI

  • 1983
  • GARY PARKER, PETER C. KLINGEMAN, and DAVID G. McLEAN

  • 1984
  • SYUNSUKE IKEDA and TAKASKI ASAEDA

  • 1985
  • BEN J. ALFRINK and LEO C. VAN RIJN

  • 1986
  • MICHAEL B. ABBOTT, ANDREW D. McCOWAN, and IAN R. WARREN

  • 1987
  • IEHISA NEZU and WOLFGANG RODI

  • 1988
  • J�RG IMBERGER

  • 1989
  • KEITH W. BEDFORD, ONYX WAI, CHARLES M. LIBICKI, and ROBERT VAN EVRA III

  • 1990
  • ABIOLA A. AKANBI and NIKOLAOS D. KATOPODES

  • 1991
  • A. JACOB ODGAARD

  • 1992
  • ARVED J. RAUDKIVI and HANS H. WITTE

  • 1993
  • DONALD J. HAGERTY

  • 1994
  • CHARLES J. LEMCKERT and J�RG IMBERGER

  • 1995
  • JOHN E. HITE, JR. and WALTER C. MIH

  • 1996
  • MARCELO H. GARCIA

  • 1997
  • TIANCHENG SONG and WALTER H. GRAF

  • 1998
  • CORNELIS KRANENBURG and JOHAN C. WINTERWERP

  • 1999
  • MARCELO H. GARCIA and XIN HUANG

  • 2000
  • IWAO OHTSU, YOUICH LASUDA, and MOTOYASU ISHIKAWA

  • 2001
  • ALAN F. BLUMBERG, LIAGAT ALI KHAN, and JOHN P. ST. JOHN

  • 2002
  • EMILY A. ZEDLER and ROBERT L. STREET

  • 2003
  • RODNEY J. SOBEY

  • 2004
  • SAMIR ALI EAD, Ph.D., P.Eng. and N. RAJARATNAM, Ph.D., P.Eng.

  • 2005
  • B. MUTLU SUMER, Ph.D.; LLOYD H.C. CHUA; NIAN-SHENG CHENG, Ph.D.; and JORGEN FREDSOE

  • 2006
  • ERIK F.R. BOLLAERT, M.ASCE and ANTON J. SCHLEISS, PH.D.

  • 2007
  • FRANCESCO G. CAROLLO, PH.D.; VITO FERRO, PH.D.; DONATELLA TERMINI, PH.D.

  • 2008
  • GUSTAAF A. KIKKERT Ph.D.; MARK J. DAVIDSON; ROGER I. NOKES

  • 2009
  • VOLKER WEITBRECHT, DR. ING.; SCOTT SOCOLOFSKY, PH.D., M.ASCE; and GERHARD JIRKA, PH.D., P.E., F.ASCE

  • 2010
  • ALAN J.S. CUTHBERTSON, PH.D.; DAVID D. APSLEY, PH.D.; PETER A. DAVIES, PH.D.; GIORDANO LIPARI, PH.D.; and PETER K. STANSBY. PH.D.

  • 2011
  • GOKHAN KIRKIL, Ph.D., M.ASCE; GEORGE S. CONSTANTINESCU, Ph.D., M.ASCE; and ROBERT ETTEMA, Ph.D., M.ASCE

  • 2012
  • THORSTEN STOESSER, PH.D., M.ASCE; SU JIN KIM; AND PANAYIOTIS DIPLAS, PH.D., M.ASCE