Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Rowland Past Award Winners

 
  • 1883
  • G. LINDENTHAL

  • 1884
  • HAMILTON SMITH, JR.

  • 1885
  • A. M. WELLINGTON

  • 1886
  • CHARLES C. SCHNEIDER

  • 1887
  • WILLIAM METCALF

  • 1888
  • CLEMENS HERSCHEL

  • 1889
  • JAMES D. SCHUYLER

  • 1890
  • O. CHANUTE, JOHN F. WALLACE, and WILLIAM H. BREITHAUPT

  • 1891
  • WILLIAM H. BURR

  • 1892
  • SAMUEL M. ROWE, STILLMAN W. ROBINSON, and HENRY H. QUIMBY

  • 1893
  • WILLIAM MURRAY BLACK

  • 1894
  • DAVID L. BARNES

  • 1895
  • WILLIAM R. HILL

  • 1896
  • H. St. L. COPPEE

  • 1897
  • ARTHUR L. ADAMS

  • 1898
  • HENRY GOLDMARK

  • 1899
  • R. S. BUCK

  • 1900
  • ALLEN HAZEN

  • 1901
  • L. G. MONTONY

  • 1902
  • WILLIAM W. HARTS

  • 1903
  • GEORGE W. FULLER

  • 1904
  • GEORGE CECIL KENYON

  • 1905
  • CHARLES L. HARRISON and SILAS H. WOODWAR

  • 1906
  • GEORGE B. FRANCIS and W. F. DENNIS

  • 1907
  • JAMES D. SCHUYLER

  • 1908
  • EDWARD E. WALL

  • 1909
  • WILLIAM J. WILGUS

  • 1910
  • JOHN H. GREGORY

  • 1911
  • B. H. M. HEWETT and W. L. BROWN

  • 1912
  • EUGENE KLAPP and W. J. DOUGLAS

  • 1913
  • BURGIS G. COY

  • 1914
  • H. T. CORY

  • 1915
  • CHARLES W. STANIFORD

  • 1916
  • E. L. SAYERS and A. C. POLK

  • 1917
  • JOHN VIPOND DAVIES

  • 1918
  • F. W. SCHEIDENHELM

  • 1919
  • O. H. AMMANN

  • 1920
  • CHARLES EVAN FOWLER

  • 1921
  • ERNEST E. HOWARD

  • 1922
  • GUSTAV LINDENTHAL

  • 1923
  • F. W. PEEK, JR.

  • 1925
  • H. de B. PARSONS

  • 1926
  • NICHLAS S. HILL, JR.

  • 1927
  • L. S. STILES

  • 1928
  • RODERICK B. YOUNG

  • 1929
  • D. B. STEINMAN and WILLIAM G. GROVE

  • 1930
  • R. McC. BEANFIELD

  • 1931
  • SAMUEL A. GREELEY and WILLIAM D. HATFIELD

  • 1932
  • CLIFFORD ALLEN BETTS

  • 1933
  • J. C. BAXTER

  • 1934
  • MILES I. KILLMER

  • 1935
  • W. H. KIRKBRIDE

  • 1936
  • A. V. KARPOV and R. L. TEMPLIN

  • 1937
  • EUGENE A. HARDIN

  • 1940
  • J. D. GALLOWAY

  • 1941
  • O. J. TODD and S. ELIASSEN

  • 1942
  • SHORTRIDGE HARDESTY and ALFRED HEDEFINE

  • 1943
  • PAUL BAUMANN

  • 1944
  • EUGENE L. GRANT

  • 1945
  • DONALD N. BECKER

  • 1946
  • JAMES B. HAYS

  • 1947
  • R. F. BLANKS and H. S. MEISSNER

  • 1948
  • M. M. FITZHUGH, J. S. MILLER, and KARL TERZAGHI

  • 1949
  • H. M. WESTERGAARD

  • 1950
  • R. N. BERGENDOFF and JOSEF SORKIN

  • 1951
  • WILLIAM K. BOYD and CHARLES R. FOSTER

  • 1952
  • CLARENCE E. KEEFER

  • 1953
  • E. MONTFORD FUCIK

  • 1954
  • A. WARREN SIMONDS

  • 1955
  • MAURICE N. QUADE

  • 1956
  • JONATHAN JONES

  • 1957
  • HARRY N. HILL, ERNEST C. HARTMAN, and JOHN WOOD CLARK

  • 1958
  • CHARLES I. MANSUR and ROBERT I. KAUFMAN

  • 1959
  • J. GEORGE THON and GORDON L. COLTRIN

  • 1960
  • JACK W. HILF

  • 1961
  • H. BOLTON SEED, ROBERT L. McNEILL, and JACQUES de GUENIN

  • 1962
  • JAMES D. PARSONS

  • 1963
  • MARVIN J. KUDROFF

  • 1964
  • FRANCIS E. MULLEN

  • 1965
  • KENT S. EHRMAN

  • 1966
  • L. EARL TABLER, JR.

  • 1967
  • JOHN W. KINNEY, HERMAN ROTHMAN, and FRANK STAHL

  • 1968
  • C. Y. LIN

  • 1969
  • JAMES DOUGLAS

  • 1970
  • NORMAN L. LIVER

  • 1971
  • RICHARD E. WHITAKER

  • 1972
  • HANS SACRISON

  • 1973
  • JOHN V. BARTLETT, TADEUSZ M. NOSKIEWICZ, and JAMES A. RAMSAY

  • 1974
  • RUSSELL C. BORDEN and CARL E. SELANDER

  • 1976
  • DANIEL J. SMITH, JR.

  • 1977
  • THOR L. ANDERSON and MELVIN C. WILLIAMS

  • 1978
  • CHARLES H. THORNTON and PAUL A. GOSSEN

  • 1979
  • MARCELLO H. SOTO

  • 1980
  • LAURENT HAMEL and DAVID M. NIXON

  • 1981
  • C. V. KNUDSEN

  • 1982
  • ALFRED M. PETROFSKY

  • 1983
  • JAMES E. OLYNIEC

  • 1984
  • YUZO TAKEUCHI and AKIRA KITAMURA

  • 1985
  • SAMIR G. MATTAR

  • 1986
  • JAMES L. LAMMIE and DHIRAJLAL P. SHAH

  • 1987
  • JAMES T. O'CONNOR and RICHARD L. TUCKER

  • 1988
  • WARREN L. SCHROEDER, VINCENT W. RYBEL, and LARRY COCHRAN

  • 1989
  • VICTOR E. SANVIDO

  • 1990
  • ROOZBEH KANGARI, J. DOUG PRUITT, and TARIQ S. CHEEMA

  • 1991
  • H. RANDOLPH THOMAS, VICTOR E. SANVIDO, and STEVE R. SANDERS

  • 1992
  • MICHAEL C. VORSTER and JESUS M. DE LA GARZA

  • 1993
  • KENNETH F. REINSCHMIDT, F.H. GRIFFIS, and PATRICK L. BRONNER

  • 1994
  • JOHN G. EVERETT and ALEXANDER H. SLOCUM

  • 1995
  • WALTER C. HORNADAY, II, CARL T. HAAS, JAMES T. O'CONNOR, and JIN WEN

  • 1996
  • KEVIN D. SWIGGUM, STUART D. ANDERSON, and JEFFREY S. RUSSELL

  • 1997
  • JAMES E. DIEKMANN and MATTHEW J. GIRARD

  • 1999
  • TERRY BROWN and JAMES DOEBLER

  • 2001
  • KEITH R. MOLENAAR, SIMON P. WASHINGTON, and JAMES E. DIEKMAN

  • 2002
  • LAWRENCE C. BANK, T. RUSSELL GENTRY, KENNETH H. NUSS, STEPHANIE H. HURD, ANTHONY J. LAMANNA, STEPHEN J. DUICH, and BEN OH

  • 2003
  • SIMAAN ABOURIZK and DANY HAJJAR

  • 2004
  • RONIE NAVON, Ph.D., P.Eng. and EYTAN GOLDSCHMIDT, P.Eng.

  • 2005
  • J. M. LOPES CORDEIRO and PAULO JORGE DE SOUSA CRUZ, M.ASCE

  • 2006
  • MARK R. SVINKIN, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2007
  • AMR A. KANDIL, PH.D., M.ASCE; KHALED EL-RAYES, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • JOHN E. TAYLOR, PH.D., A.M.ASCE