Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Huber Prize Past Award Winners

 
  • 1949
  • JOHN S. McNOWN

  • 1955
  • LYNN S. BEEDLE; EIVIND HOGNESTAD; and PHILIP F. MORGAN

  • 1956
  • VINTON WALKER BACON; FRED BURGGRAF; and CHESTER PAUL SIESS

  • 1957
  • MIKAEL JUUL HVORSLEV; BRUCE G. JOHNSTON; and LORENZ G. STRAUB

  • 1958
  • JOHN WOOD CLARK; HANS A. EINSTEIN; WARREN J. KAUFMAN; RAYMOND D. MINDLIN; and IVAN M. VIEST

  • 1959
  • CHARLES L. BRETSCHNEIDER; NORMAN H. BROOKS; ARTHUR CASAGRANDE; GEORGE S. VINCENT; and DANIEL FREDERICK

  • 1960
  • RAY W. CLOUGH; PHIL M. FERGUSON; DONALD R. F. HARLEMAN; BRUNO THURLIMANN; and DAVID K. TODD

  • 1961
  • EMMETT M. LAURSEN; WILLIAM H. MUNSE; H. SOLTON SEE; ANESTIS VELETSOS; and STANLEY D. WILSON

  • 1962
  • VEN TE CHOW; WILLIAM JOEL HALL; ALAN HANSON MATTOCK; ROBERT V. WHITMAN; and ROBERT L. WIEGEL

  • 1963
  • PETER S. EAGLESON; ROBERT M. HAYTHORNTHWAITE; HOUSSAM M. KARARA; THORNDIKE SAVILLE, JR.; and METE A. SOZEN

  • 1964
  • STEVE J. FENVES; THEODORE V. GALAMBOS; JOHN F. KENNEDY; PERRY L. McCARTHY; and EMILIO ROSENBLUETH

  • 1965
  • HERMAN BOUWER; JAMES K. MITCHELL; JOSEPH PENZIEN; GORDON G. ROBECK; and RUDOLPH P. SAVAGE

  • 1966
  • MELVIN L. BARON; LOUIS R. SHAFFER; GEORGE C. DRISCOLL; WILLIAM W. SAYRE; and PAUL W. SHULDINER

  • 1967
  • JACK G. BOUWKAMP; GEORGE BUGLIARELLO; DONALD L. DEAN; T. CAMERON KENNEY; and JAMES M. SYMONS

  • 1968
  • ALFREDO H. S. ANG; BOBBY O. HARDIN; MARVIN E. JENSEN; EDUARD NAUDASCHER; and JIMMIE E. QUON

  • 1969
  • JOHN W. FISHER; CYRIL J. GALVIN; CHARLES C. LADD; ARTHUR R. ROBINSON; and RONALD F. SCOTT

  • 1970
  • KENNETH L. LEE; DANIEL P. LOUCKS; LUCIEN A. SCHMIT; MARSHALL R. THOMPSON; and JAN VAN SCHILFGAARDE

  • 1971
  • CARL A. CORNELL; MARVIN GATES; RAYMOND J. KRIZEK; NORBERT R. MORGENSTERN; and KAM WU WONG

  • 1972
  • JOHN A. HOOPES; WILLIAM B. LEDBETTER; ROY E. OLSON; MASANOBU SHINOZUKA; and ROBERT L. STREET

  • 1973
  • CHARLES G. CULVER; JAMES M. DUNCAN; LEE E. KING; JOHN T. ODEN; and CHHIH TED YANG

  • 1974
  • ASIT K. BISWAS; HUGO B. FISCHER; ALFRED J. HENDRON, JR.; THOMAS T. C. HSU; and PAUL C. JENNINGS

  • 1975
  • ANIL K. CHOPRA; IZZAT M. IDRISS; IGNACIO RODRIGUEZ-ITURBE; LARRY A. ROESNER; and DON JAMES WOOD

  • 1976
  • ZDENEK P. BAZANT; DANNY L. FREAD; LESTER A. HOE;, PAUL H. KING; and JOHN LYSMER

  • 1977
  • TED B. BELYTSCHKO; G. WAYNE CLOUGH; DAVID H. MARKS; JAMES P. TULLIS; and HARRY G. WENZEL

  • 1978
  • JOHN D. BORCHERDING; THOMAS J.R. HUGHES; TIN-KAN HUNG; JAMES O. JIRSA; and PHILLIP L.-F. LIU

  • 1979
  • DANIEL W. HALPIN; JU-CHANG HUANG; HON-YIM KO; RUH-MING LI; and KEITH D. STOLZENBACH

  • 1980
  • ROBERT M. CLARK; VINCENT P. DRNEVICH; CLIVE L. DYM; BRUCE R. ELLINGWOOD; and BOYD C. PAULSON, JR.

  • 1981
  • DOUGLAS A. HAITH; GARY C. HART; KLAUS-JURGEN BATHE; JOSEPH L. HAMMACK; and WILLIAM F. MARCUSON III

  • 1982
  • AJAYA K. GUPTA; RAYMOND E. LEVITT; FRED H. KULHAW; and ADIB K. KANAFANI

  • 1983
  • J.N. REDDY; KENNETH H. STOKOE; GERHARD H. JIRKA; STEPHEN A. MAHIN; and GARY S. LOGSDON

  • 1984
  • PATRICK J. RYAN; JAMES K. EDZWALD; CHARLES LINWOOD VINCENT; ROSS B. COROTIS; and ERIK H. VANMARCKE

  • 1985
  • DAVID DARWIN; LOUIS F. COHN; STERIOS A. DENDRU; JERALD LEE SCHNOOR; and THOMAS M. KEINATH

  • 1986
  • WILLIAM F. MALONEY; YI-KWEI WEN; ENRIQUE LUCO; MICHAEL O'NEILL; and KEITH W. BEDFORD

  • 1987
  • ACHINTYA HALDAR, YANNIS DAFALIAS, JOSEPH H. SHERRARD, JEAN-LOUIS BRIAUD, and EARL DOWNEY BRILL, JR.

  • 1988
  • ARMEN DER KIUREGHIAN, MARK H. HOUCK, GEORGE GAZETAS, and THOMAS D. O'ROURKE

  • 1989
  • AHMED M. ABDEL-GHAFFAR, CHRIS T. HENDRICKSON, POL D. SPANOS, JERY R. STEDINGER, and MICHAEL K. STENSTROM

  • 1990
  • DENNIS P. LETTENMAIER, JACK MOEHLE, WILLIAM J. RASDORF, BRUCE E. RITTMANN, and STEIN STURE

  • 1991
  • HAYLEY H. SHEN, JOHN C. CRITTENDEN, SIVARAJ SHYAM-SUNDER, ROBERT H. DODDS, JR., and GARY PARKER

  • 1992
  • MEDHAT A. HAROUN, JAMES T. KIRBY, STELIOS KYRIAKIKES, RICHARD N. PALMER, and SHUAIB HAROON AHMAD

  • 1993
  • RAFAEL BRAS, ALBERT J. CLEMMENS, JOHN P. DEMPSEY, WILLIAM R. KNOCKE, and NICHOLAS SITAR

  • 1994
  • ALEXANDER CHENG, FILIP C. FILIPPOU, RICHARD J. FINNO, PETER K. KITANIDIS, and HUGO A. LOAICIGA

  • 1995
  • GREGORY L. FENVES, DAN A. BROWN, CHARLES SHACKELFORD, RICHARD M. VOGEL, and Y.K. TUNG

  • 1996
  • JEFFREY RUSSELL, MENACHEM ELIMELECH, STEVEN L. KRAMER, RAYMOND B. SEED, and JAY R. LUND

  • 1997
  • NICHOLAS JONES, DAVID DZOMBAK, JIANN-WEN WOODY JU, BILAL M. AYYUB, and JONATHAN D. BRAY

  • 1998
  • GEORGE DEODATIS, W. SAMUEL EASTERLNG, MARCELO H. GARCIA, MIROSLAW J. SKIBNIEWSKI, and ANDREW T. WHITTLE

  • 1999
  • LAWRENCE C. BANK, MARIA Q. FENG, KYLE M. ROLLINS, SHAHRAM SARKANI, and TIMOTHY D. STARK

  • 2000
  • CRAIG H. BENSON, GREGORY G. DEIERLEIN, ROGER G. GHANEM, RAKESH K. GOEL, and MARY C. HILL

  • 2001
  • J. DAVID FROST, NORMAN L. JONES, NICOS MAKRIS, CHARLES S. MELCHING, and DAVID V. ROSOWSKY

  • 2002
  • TERESA B. CULVER, KEVIN E. LANSEY, ROSS W. BOULANGER, DARCY M. BULLOCK, and IRIS D. TOMMELEIN

  • 2003
  • MARC A. EDWARDS, BARBARA S. MINSKER, YOUNANE N. ABOUSLEIMAN, JUAN M. PESTANA-NASCIMENTO, and JEROME F. HAJJER

  • 2004
  • RAO S. GOVINDARAJU, Ph.D.; GLAUCIO H. PAULINO, Ph.D.; RODRIGO SALGADO, Ph.D., P.E.; BOZIDAR STOJADINOVIC, Ph.D.; and CHANDRA R. BHAT, Ph.D., P.E.

  • 2005
  • HENRI P. GAVIN, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; JOSEPH B. HUGHES, Ph.D. P.E., M.ASCE; MATHEW G. KARLAFTIS, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; FRANZ-JOSEF ULM, Ph.D., D.Sc., M.ASCE; and PAUL K. WESTERHOFF, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2006
  • YOUSSEF M.A. HASHASH, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; KHALID M. MOSALAM, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; ROSEANNA M. NEUPAUER, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; LUTGARDE M. RASKIN, PH.D., P.ENG., M.ASCE; and BRIAN L. SMITH, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2007
  • REGINALD DESROCHES, PH.D., M.ASCE; SHERIF EL-TAWIL, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; BURCU H. AKINCI, PH.D., M.ASCE; FENIOSKY PENA-MORA, SC.D., P.E., M.ASCE; KENICHI SOGA, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2008
  • ARPAD HORVATH, Ph.D., M.ASCE; AARON I. PACKMAN, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; THANOS PAPANICOLAOU, Ph.D., M.ASCE; ANDREW W. SMYTH, Ph.D., M.ASCE; JONATHAN P. STEWART, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • TAREK H. ABDOUN, Ph.D., M.ASCE; LORI GRAHAM-BRADY, Ph.D., M.ASCE; GREGORY V. LOWRY, Ph.D., M.ASCE; SRINIVAS PEETA, Ph.D., M.ASCE; ERIC B. WILLIAMSON, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2010
  • KARA M. KOCKELMAN, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; GUSTAVO J. PARRA-MONTESINOS, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; ELLEN M. RATHJE, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; BENJAMIN W. SCHAFER, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; THORSTEN WAGENER, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

  • 2011
  • CASEY BROWN, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; ERIC M.V. HOEK, PH.D., A.M.ASCE; ERTUGRUL TACIROGLU, PH.D., M.ASCE; W. JASON WEISS, P.E., A.M.ASCE; AHMET H. AYDILEK, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2012
  • CHRISTIAN HELLMICH, PH.D., A.M.ASCE; SCOTT M. OLSON, PH.D., P.E., M.ASCE; SANTIAGO PUJOL, PH.D., A.M.ASCE; PATRICK M. REED, PH.D., A.M.ASCE; and JULIE B. ZIMMERMAN, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2013
  • Jason T. DeJong, Ph.D., M.ASCE