You are not logged in. Login

2013 Distinguished Members

Distinguished Member Videos

 James L. Barnard

James L. Barnard, Ph.D., C.Eng., Dist.M.ASCE 

For pioneering professional work, research, teaching, engineering development, contribution to technical literature, and voluntary activities around the world as a technical expert and advisor.

 Mark A. Bradford

Mark A. Bradford, D.Sc., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE

For groundbreaking international research contributions that have advanced the field of structural mechanics, leading to new and advanced design standards for practitioners, and for educating the next generation of engineers. 

 Christopher B. Burke

Christopher B. Burke, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE

For his acknowledged eminence as one of the foremost stormwater management experts at work today, for leading one of the top 200 design firms in the country according to Engineering News-Record, and for his contributions to engineering education as a lecturer, mentor and philanthropist.    

 John M. Dionisio

John M. Dionisio, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE

For his exemplary civil engineering accomplishments and his visionary management capabilities that led to his joining others to found AECOM in 1990 and, under his astute leadership, the firm’s growth to become the world’s largest design firm.

 Tuncer B. Edil

Tuncer B. Edil, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, Dist.M.ASCE

For his significant service to the profession and seminal contributions to geotechnical engineering pertaining to sustainable geotechnical construction, environmental geotechnics, geosynthetics, settlement of organic geo-materials and soft ground engineering, and coastal slopes.

 Marcelo H. Garcia

Marcelo H. Garcia, Ph.D., F.EWRI, Dist.M.ASCE

For eminent research on fluvial and coastal sediment transport and environmental fluid mechanics, application of this understanding to a broad range of applied problems, engineering education and for leading the ASCE Sedimentation Manual 110 to publication.

 Thomas A. Lenox

Thomas A. Lenox, Ph.D., Dist.M.ASCE

For his contributions to the engineering profession in education and professional practice, as an engineering educator and program  director, as originator of the landmark Excellence in Civil Engineering Education faculty development program, and as an inspirational leader of ASCE 's "Raise the Bar" initiative.

Philip Li-Fan Liu

Philip Li-Fan Liu, Sc.D., Dist.M.ASCE

For his pioneering contributions in coastal engineering research that has helped define the current state of the field and for development of models to assess tsunami inundation/damage and for educating the next generation of coastal engineers. 

 Vilas S. Mujumdar

Vilas S. Mujumdar, D.P.A., P.E., S.E., Dist.M.ASCE

For developing innovative precast concrete building systems, and for providing significant leadership in private industry, state and federal government for seminal contributions to interdisciplinary systems approach to reduce earthquake hazard risk, specifically combining public policy with civil engineering.   

 Jery R. Stedinger

Jery R. Stedinger, Ph.D., Dist.M.ASCE

For his pioneering contributions to hydrologic and statistical methods used worldwide to understand and quantify flood risk, for development of stochastic optimization methods for reservoir and hydropower systems operations, and for educating future engineers.

 Erik H. Vanmarcke

Erik H. Vanmarcke, Ph.D., Dist.M.ASCE

For his pioneering contributions to probability and reliability applied to geotechnical, wind and earthquake engineering, for contributions to engineering education, and for his service to the profession.

 William S. Zoino

William S. Zoino, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE

For lasting contributions to the civil engineering profession demonstrated by co-founding Goldberg Zoino and Associates, his encouragement of countless young people to pursue civil engineering, and his mentoring of many throughout their careers.