You are not logged in. Login

2013 Society Award Winners

Walton Walton 

ASCE Presidents’ Award

C. Michael Walton, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE

“For his exemplary career and contributions to civil engineering education and research and for his extraordinary professional and technical leadership in the fields of intelligent transportation systems, freight transport, transportation planning, economics and policy analysis.” 

Photo not available

ASCE President's Medal

Robert A. Victor, P.E., M.ASCE

"For his work on the 2013 ASCE Report Card and dedication to ASCE and the profession."

Ward

Ward

Arid Lands Hydraulic Engineering Award

Timothy J. Ward, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE  

“For continuing contributions, initiative and leadership in education, research and service enhancing the advancement of hydraulic engineering, hydrology and watershed planning studies in semi-arid regions around the world.”

Photo not available

Stephen D. Bechtel Pipeline Engineering Award

Joseph P. Castronovo, P.E., M.ASCE

“For his life-long achievements and recognition, and for his work in pipeline engineering, and in particular, for his many years of service and contributions to the ASCE Pipeline Division.”  

Photo not available

Maurice A. Biot Medal

Antony P.S. Selvadurai, Ph.D., D.Sc., M.ASCE

“For seminal contributions to the development of mathematical solutions, computational models, and experimental simulations of poromechanics phenomena with relevance to geomaterials and environmental geomechanics problems.”   

Connor

Connor

CAN-AM Civil Engineering Amity Award

Billy G. Connor, P.E., M.ASCE  

“For more than 35 years of exemplary cold regions transportation engineering research for highways and airports, his many publications and technology transfer lectures, and his cooperation with Canadian engineers on applying innovative design and construction methods.”  

McCartney, John

McCartney 

Arthur Casagrande Professional Development Award

John S. McCartney, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For advancing understanding of unsaturated soils and geosynthetic material behavior, developing of new laboratory techniques, and educational efforts in geotechnical engineering.”Arthur Casagrande Professional Development Award 

Back to top

Photo not available

Jack E. Cermak Medal

William H. Melbourne, Ph.D.

“For significant and life-long contributions to our understanding of the effects of turbulence in problems of bluff body aerodynamics pertinent to wind engineering applications.” 

 Simonovic Simonovic

Ven Te Chow Award

Slobodan P. Simonovic, Ph.D., P.Eng., F.ASCE

“For his outstanding contributions in the fields of water resources modeling and management, climate change-sensitive hydrologic engineering, systems, analysis and soft computing-based methods in hydrology, and for his extensive service to profession and education through publications and books.”  

Photo not available

Civil Government Award

Timothy D. Leavitt, P.E., M.ASCE  

“For substantial contributions to the engineering profession by meritorious public service. Through active participation in various community boards, as well as his elected position as Mayor of Vancouver, WA, Mr. Leavitt exemplifies the potential of a civil engineer in public service.”  

Fruchter

Fruchter

Computing in Civil Engineering Award

Renate Fruchter, Ph.D., M.ASCE 

“For her ongoing efforts integrating R&D and education over the past two decades as the founding director of the project-based learning laboratory at the Department of Civil Engineering at Stanford University.” 

Driscoll

Driscoll

Construction Management Award

Thomas J. Driscoll, M.ASCE

“For setting the standard in critical path method scheduling and delay analysis over the last 50 years.” 

Photo not available

J. James R. Croes Medal

Mani Golparvar-Fard, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Feniosky Pena-Mora, P.E., M.ASCE
Silvio Savarese 

“For the paper, “Integrated Sequential As-Built and As-Planned Representation with D4AR Tools in Support of Decision-Making Tasks in the AEC/FM Industry,” Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, December 2011.”   

Photo not available

Charles Martin Duke Lifeline Earthquake Engineering Award

Curtis L. Edwards, P.E., F.ASCE

“For his outstanding contributions in the advancement of lifeline earthquake engineering, his leadership in post-earthquake investigations, and his extensive efforts documenting lifeline system performance, recovery and lessons learned.”

McCartney

McCartney

Hans Albert Einstein Award

Bruce L. McCartney, P.E., D.NE, M.ASCE

“For his innovative work in sediment transport and practicing engineering.   

Back to top

Bishop

Bishop

Simon W. Freese Environmental Engineering Award and Lecture

Paul L. Bishop, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

“For advancing research in bioremediation of contaminated soils, disinfection of drinking water distribution system biofilms, and development of integrated multi-analyte microelectrode sensors for in situ environmental monitoring.” 

Photo not available

Edmund Friedman Professional Recognition Award

Allan G. Minks, P.E., F.ASCE

“For outstanding contributions t the civil engineering profession for over 29 years by establishing an exemplary reputation for professional service, committed development of young professionals, and dedicated service to ASCE.”

Lucko

Lucko

Daniel W. Halpin Award for Scholarship in Construction

Gunnar Lucko, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For extraordinary creativity and innovation in introducing singularity functions into construction engineering and management scholarship and developing novel modeling and analytical procedures for integrated project scheduling and budgeting.  His research work has significant potential to improve project planning and control.” 

ZiemianZiemian

Shortridge Hardesty Award

Ronald D. Ziemian, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For substantial accomplishments in research, service, and teaching, as well as significantly advancing practice in the field of structural stability.”

Photo not available

Rudolph Hering Medal

Subbu-Srikanth Pathapati
John J. Sansalone, P.E., M.ASCE

“For the paper, “Modeling Particulate Matter Resuspension and Washout from Urban Drainage Hydrodynamic Separators,” published in the January 2012 issue of Journal of Environmental Engineering.”    

Lai

Lai

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize

Adrian C.H. Lai, Ph.D.
Daeyoung Yu, Ph.D.
Joseph H.W. Lee, Ph.D., P.E.
 

“For the paper, “Mixing of a Rosette Jet Group in a Crossflow,” published in the August 2011 issue of Journal of Hydraulic Engineering.” 

Back to top

Grayman Grayman

Julian Hinds Award

Walter M. Grayman, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE

“For pioneering research and years of outstanding and sustained leadership as a consulting engineer in water supply and distribution networks, urban water infrastructure, water pollution and water resources planning and management, and for service leading EWRI and ASCE technical committees.”

Giroux

Giroux

Civil Engineering History and Heritage Award

Raymond P. Giroux, M.ASCE

“For sharing the history and lessons of great civil engineering projects with engineering students, fellow engineers, and the general public through his outstanding lectures and leadership.”  
Giroux  

Kamath

Kamath

Wesley W. Horner Award

Roopa Kamath, Ph.D., P.E.
John A. Connor, P.E.
Tom E. McHugh, Ph.D.
Audra Nemir
M. Phuong Le
A. J. Ryan

“For the paper, “Use of Long-Term Monitoring Data to Evaluate Benzene, MTBE, and TBA Plume Behavior in Groundwater at Retail Gasoline Sites,” published in the April 2012 issue of Journal of Environmental Engineering.”  

Soong

Soong

George W. Housner Structural Control And Monitoring Medal

Tsu T. Soong, Ph.D., P.E.

“For pioneering contributions to the field of structural control and monitoring of civil infrastructure systems.” 

Nakashima

Nakashima

Ernest E. Howard Award

Masayoshi Nakashima, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For his pioneering research contributions that led to the fields of hybrid testing and large-scale shake table testing, and for utilizing such test results to advance seismic analysis and design of structures.”

Kim

Kim

Kurtis

Kurtis

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes

Jason T. DeJong, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For innovative research, practical guidance, and leadership in advancing the emerging field of bio-mediated soil improvement, the use of full-flow penetrometers in practice, variable cone penetration rate testing for improved characterization of soils, and laboratory characterization of intermediate soils.” 

Laurie A. Garrow, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For development and integration of advanced discrete choice models of traveler behavior into airline planning, scheduling, and revenue management decision support systems.”  

Jaehong Kim, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For his pioneering research on environmental implication and application of nanomaterials as well as developing upconversion biocidal materials for innovative, sustainable environmental echnology.”  

Kimberly Kurtis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For exceptional contributions in applying the principles of materials science to solving practice problems in civil engineering including hydration, deterioration, creep and non-destructive characterization of cement based materials.”   

Patrick J. Lynett, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For pioneering research in wave modeling and prediction that led to new methods for quantifying tsunami inundation and hurricane wave overtopping, since adopted by the Nuclear Regulatory Agency and U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as standards for evaluation and design.” 

Back to top

PughPugh 

Hydraulic Structures Medal

Clifford A. Pugh, P.E., M.ASCE

“For substantial contributions to advancing hydraulic engineering in the areas of spillway design, fuse plug design criteria, landslide wave generation criteria, hydraulic modeling methods and instrumentation.”

Photo not available

International Coastal Engineering Award

Donald T. Resio, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For outstanding contributions to coastal engineering research, design, education, and leadership that have led to practical and effective solutions to some of the field’s most difficult problems.” 

Sandiford

Sandiford

Martin S. Kapp Foundation Engineering Award

Raymond E. Sandiford, P.E., F.ASCE  

“For leading the design and construction of unique geotechnical engineering facilities in the New York Metropolitan area, including the rebuilding of the foundations for the World Trade Center and restoration of the NY/NJ train services following 9/11.”

Photo not available

James Laurie Prize

Edward L. Gervais, P.E., F.ASCE

“For international leadership in aircraft and airport computability, particularly for leading the successful transition to large aircraft such as the Boeing 747-800 in concourse gate design, airfield geometry, ,and airfield pavement design.”   

Coast Guard Academy

US Coast Guard Academy

Walter LeFevre Award

Large Program Winner:

Texas A&M University Department of Civil Engineering

“For exemplary promotion of licensure, ethics, and professionalism in engineering education in a large program.”

Small Program Winner:

United States Coast Guard Academy Department of Civil Engineering

“For exemplary promotion of licensure, ethics, and professionalism in engineering education in a small program.”

Back to top

RizkallaRizkalla

Klein

Klein

T. Y. Lin Award

Gregory W. Lucier, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Catrina Walter, P.E., M.ASCE
Sami H. Rizkalla, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Paul Z.T. Zia, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE
Gary J. Klein, P.E., M.ASCE

“For the papers, “Development of a rational design methodology for precast concrete slender spandrel beams:  Part 1, experimental results” PCI Journal, Spring 2011 and “Development of a rational design methodology for precast concrete slender spandrel beams:  Part 2, analysis and design guidelines” PCI Journal, Fall 2011.”   

KunnathKunnath

Daniel W. Mead Prize for Students

Ameeta A. Kunnath, S.M.ASCE

“For the paper, “Is It Ethical to Associate Credentials with Competency?”” 

Nye

Nye

John G. Moffatt - Frank E. Nichol Harbor and Coastal Engineering Award

Larry W. Nye, P.E., M.ASCE

“For his many contributions to the port industry, including his development of a quantifiable process for container planning and analysis pioneering the process of integrating planning, design and operations; and his dedication to sharing his knowledge experiences and best practices.”   

Photo not available

Moisseiff Award

Gintaris Kaklauskas
Viktor Gribniak

“For the paper, “Eliminating Shrinkage Effect from Moment Curvature and Tension Stiffening Relationships of Reinforced Concrete Members,” Journal of Structural Engineering, December 2011.”  

Ghosh, Somnath

Nathan M. Newmark Medal

Somnath Ghosh, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For outstanding contributions to the field of computational mechanics of materials and structures, especially in image-based micromechanics and spatial and temporal multi-scale mechanics, and for sustained ambassadorship across the structural and materials engineering communities.”  

Photo not available

Norman Medal

Anil K. Chopra, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For the paper, “Earthquake Analysis of Arch Dams: Factors to Be Considered,” Journal of Structural Engineering, February 2012.”

Michael MacPhee

John I. Parcel - Leif J. Sverdrup Civil Engineering Management Award

Michael J. MacPhee, Ph.D., M.ASCE

“For his outstanding leadership as president of Arcadis’ Water Division, his global vision, and his ability to understand that applying expert skills and resources to solve world health, clean water and sanitation issues is crucial to future generations.”

Back to top

Photo not available

Ralph B. Peck Award

Jonathan D. Bray, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

“For his insights regarding liquefaction and its effects on structures through case histories in Turkey as documented in papers such as “Assessment of the Liquefaction Susceptibility of Fine-Grained Soils” and for his many contributions to documenting field performance following earthquakes.”

Tatum

Tatum

Peurifoy Construction Research Award

Clyde B. (Bob) Tatum, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

“For leadership in research related to design-construction integration and construction innovation.” 

Photo not available

Harold R. Peyton Award for Cold Regions Engineering

Ted S. Vinson, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For outstanding contributions to the practice of cold regions engineering over a forty year period of involvement in university teaching, research funded by public and private sector organizations, consulting for engineering design firms and public agencies, and professional society activities.”

CaoCao

BurdetteBurdette   

Raymond C. Reese Research Prize

Zhongguo John Ma, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Samuel Lewis
Qi Cao, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Zhiqi He
Edwin G. Burdette, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Catherine E.W. French, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For the paper, “Transverse Joint Details with Tight Bend Diameter U-Bars for Accelerated Bridge Construction,” Journal of Structural Engineering, June 2012.” 

Photo not available

Robert Ridgway Student Chapter Award

University of Akron ASCE Student Chapter

“For excellence in the effective and meritorious conduct of its affairs as a Student Chapter of ASCE through the ability and professional diligence of the Chapter officers, members and faculty advisors.”   

 Johnston

Johnston

Roebling Award

David W. Johnston, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

“For outstanding leadership through the ASCE Construction Institute in developing a path for construction engineers to pursue licensure as professional engineers and for continuing leadership in preparation of the NCEES construction engineering exam module for the civil engineering PE exam.”  

Sturm

Sturm

Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award

Terry  W. Sturm, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For his fundamental and innovative contributions in the area of hydraulic engineering, most notably in fluid mechanics and sediment transport.”  

Back to top

Wright

Wright

H. Bolton Seed Medal

Stephen G. Wright, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For his numerous and fundamental contributions in teaching, research and practice to the stability analysis of earth slopes and the characterization of the shear strength of soils.”

Photo not available

Wilbur S. Smith Award

Jorge A. Prozzi, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For his contributions to the advancement of knowledge and understanding of
performance of highway pavements.”

Photo not available

ASCE State of the Art of Civil Engineering Award

Dimitrios G. Lignos, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Helmut Krawinkler, M.ASCE

“For the paper, “Deterioration Modeling of Steel Components in Support of Collapse Prediction of Steel Moment Frames under Earthquake Loading,” Journal of Structural Engineering, November 2011.”

OhtsuOhtsu

YasudaYasuda

Takahashi

Takahashi

J. C. Stevens Award

Iwao Ohtsu, Ph.D., M.ASCE
Youichi Yasuda, Ph.D., M.ASCE
Masayuki Takahashi, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

“For the discussion of “Energy Dissipation and Turbulent Production in Weak Hydraulic Jumps,” Journal of Hydraulic Engineering, August 2011.” 

Photo not available

Surveying & Mapping Award

Robert J. Schultz, P.E., P.L.S., F.ASCE

“For devotion and contributions to the advancement of surveying and mapping, particularly in providing leadership, standards and educational opportunities to the profession of Geodetic Sciences.”

Hendron

Hendron

Karl Terzaghi Lecture

Alfred J. Hendron, Jr., Ph.D., M.ASCE, NAE

“For design, analysis and rehabilitation of embankment and concrete dams.”

Edil

Edil

Karl Terzaghi Award

Tuncer B. Edil, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE

“For his contributions in research and practice to the development of sustainable geotechnical design and construction using recycled materials and industrial byproducts and the fundamental understanding of organic chemical transport in engineered barriers.”

Back to top

Evans

Evans

Royce J. Tipton Award

Robert O. Evans, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

“For advancements in design and evaluation of drainage, water table management, riparian, constructed wetland, and stormwater quality systems; hydrologic evaluation and restoration of wetlands; and outstanding teaching, research, and outreach contributions to the advancement of soil and water engineering programs.”

IwanIwan 

Theodore von Karman Medal

Wilfred D. Iwan, Ph.D., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE

“For thematically rich engineering mechanics contributions to analysis and design of critical systems and structures under adverse dynamic loads, for stellar mentorship of numerous students, and for exemplary leadership in aseismic societal preparedness.”   

Chou

Chou

Kutter

Kutter

Arthur M. Wellington Prize

Jui-Ching Chou, Ph.D., EIT, A.M.ASCE
Bruce L. Kutter, Ph.D., M.ASCE
Thaleia Travasarou, P.E., M.ASCE
Modale J. Chacko

“For the paper, “Centrifuge Modeling of Seismically Inducted Uplift for the BART Transbay Tube,” Journal of  Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering, August 2011.” 

Back to top