Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

2011 Student Organization Awards

Award winners are selected by the Committee on Student Activities, based on activities recorded in the 2010 Annual Report. These award winners participated in a variety of activities, from community service projects to professional meetings to social activities.

Robert Ridgway Award Winner:

  • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Ridgway Award Finalists

  • Brigham Young University
  • The Citadel
  • University of Florida
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • South Dakota State University
  • University of Texas at Tyler
  • Vanderbilt University

Distinguished Chapter Awards

  • Region 1: Northeastern University
  • Region 3: Bradley University
  • Region 4: The Citadel
  • Region 5: University of Florida
  • Region 6: University of Texas at Tyler
  • Region 7: South Dakota State University
  • Region 8: Brigham Young University
  • Region 9: University of California, San Diego

Certificates of Commendation

  • University of Akron
  • University of Alaska Anchorage
  • University of Arizona
  • Arizona State University
  • University of California, Los Angeles
  • Colorado School of Mines
  • University of Evansville
  • Fairmont State University
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Ohio Northern University
  • Oregon State University
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • United States Air Force Academy
  • Vanderbilt University

Letters of Honorable Mention

  • California State University, Chico
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • Case Western Reserve University
  • University of Central Florida
  • Kansas State University
  • Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • University of Missouri, Columbia
  • San Jose State University
  • Texas Tech University
  • West Virginia University

Most Improved Award:

  • Howard University

Letters of Significant Improvement

  • University of Evansville
  • Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Johns Hopkins University
  • University of Maryland College Park
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • University of the Pacific

Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award:

  • The Citadel

Letters of Recognition for Service

  • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (Finalist)
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Finalist)

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Awards

  • Region 1: William P. Manion, P.E., M.ASCE (University of Maine)
  • Region 2: Joseph P. Martin, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Drexel University)
  • Region 3: Jerome P. Lynch, Ph.D., M.ASCE (University of Michigan)
  • Region 4: Tia M. Como, M.ASCE (Fairmont State University)
  • Region 6: Michael J. McGinnis, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Texas at Tyler)
  • Region 7: Candace S. Sulzbach, P.E., M.ASCE (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Region 8: Thomas H. Miller, P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon State University)
  • Region 9: Gregg L. Fiegel, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Faculty Advisor Certificates of Commendation

  • Region 1: Husam Najm, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Rutgers University)
  • Region 1: Jery R. Stedinger, Ph.D., M.ASCE (Cornell University)
  • Region 1: John R. Schuring, P.E., M.ASCE (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Region 3: Carol L. Morman, P.E., M.ASCE (Cincinnati State Technical & Community College)
  • Region 3: Thomas R. Zechman, P.E., M.ASCE (Ohio Northern University)
  • Region 4: Stephen F. Csernak, P.E., M.ASCE (Clemson University)
  • Region 4: Lori A. Troxel, P.E., M.ASCE (Vanderbilt University)
  • Region 4: Mark L. Valenzuela, P.E., M.ASCE (University of Evansville)
  • Region 6: James C. Williams, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Region 7: Bob L. Parsons, M.ASCE (University of Kansas)
  • Region 8: Brett Borup, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Brigham Young University)
  • Region 8: Jerry E. Stephens, P.E., M.ASCE (Montana State University)
  • Region 10: Xila Liu, P.E., M.ASCE (Tsingua University)

Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Awards

  • Region 5: Rafiq I. Chowdhury, S.M.ASCE (University of Central Florida)
  • Region 8: Kelly A. Lyttle, A.M.ASCE (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Region 9: Greg R. Young, P.E., M.ASCE (University of California Davis)

Practitioner Advisor Certificates of Commendation

  • Region 7: David J. Karnowski, P.E., M.ASCE (Kansas State University)
  • Region 9: Bill Flores, P.E., M.ASCE (California Baptist University)