2012 Student Organization Awards

Award winners are selected by the Committee on Student Activities, based on activities recorded in the 2011 Annual Report. These award winners participated in a variety of activities, from community service projects to professional meetings to social activities.

Robert Ridgway Award Winner

  • The Citadel

Ridgway Award Finalists

  • Brigham Young University
  • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Distinguished Chapter Awards

  • Region 1: United States Military Academy 
  • Region 3: University of Akron
  • Region 4: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technoology
  • Region 5: University of Florida
  • Region 6: University of Texas at Tyler
  • Region 7: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
  • Region 8: Brigham Young University
  • Region 9: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Certificates of Commendation

  • University of Arizona
  • Arizona State University
  • Bradley University
  • California State University, Chico
  • University of California, San Diego
  • Colorado School of Mines
  • University of Evansville
  • Fairmont State University
  • South Dakota State University
  • University of Tennessee at Knoxville
  • Vanderbilt University
  • Washington State University
  • University of Wyoming

Letters of Honorable Mention

  • Arkansas State University
  • California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  • Florida A & M University-Florida State University
  • Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Oregon State University
  • University of the Pacific
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • San Diego State University
  • San Jose State University
  • United States Air Force Academy

Most Improved Award

  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Letters of Significant Improvement

  • Florida Atlantic University
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus

Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award

  • Brigham Young University

Letters of Recognition for Community Service

  • California State University, Chico (Scranton Finalist)
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (Scranton Finalist)

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Awards

  • Region 1: Craig T. D’Allaird, P.E., M.ASCE (Hudson Valley Community College)
  • Region 3: Krishnanand Y. Maillacheruvu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Bradley University)
  • Region 4: W. Jeffrey Davis, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (The Citadel)
  • Region 5: J. Christopher Carroll, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Region 6: Michael J. McGinnis, Ph.D., P.E., A.M.ASCE (University of Texas, Tyler)
  • Region 7: Molly M. Gribb, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
  • Region 8: Thomas H. Miller, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon State University)
  • Region 9: Gregg L. Fiegel, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., M.ASCE (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Faculty Advisor Certificates of Commendation

  • Region 1: Jose M. Ulerio, A.M.ASCE (Polytechnic Institute of New York University)
  • Region 3: Karen C. Chou, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE (Northwestern University)
  • Region 3: David A. Lange, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Region 4: Tia M. Como, M.ASCE (Fairmont State University)
  • Region 4: Stephen F. Csernak, P.E., M.ASCE (Clemson University)
  • Region 4: Lori A. Troxel, P.E., M.ASCE (Vanderbilt University)
  • Region 5: Michelle Rambo-Roddenberry, P.E., M.ASCE (Florida A&M University/Florida State University)
  • Region 6: Robert B. Gilbert, P.E., D.GE., M.ASCE (University of Texas at  Austin)
  • Region 6: Christopher C. Ramseyer, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Oklahoma)
  • Region 7: John T. Kevern, A.M.ASCE (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
  • Region 7: Richard A. Reid, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (South Dakota State University)
  • Region 7: Candace S. Sulzbach, P.E., M.ASCE (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Region 7: Brent M. Vaughn, P.E., M.ASCE (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville)
  • Region 8: M. Brett Borup, P.E., M.ASCE (Brigham Young University)
  • Region 8: Mark S. Kennedy, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Portland)
  • Region 8: Thomas C. Piechota, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  • Region 8: Charles E. Riley, Jr., P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon Institute of Technology)
  • Region 9: Seema C. Shah-Fairbank, P.E., M.ASCE (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)

Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Awards

  • Region 1: Christopher J. Carter, E.I.T., A.M.ASCE (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Region 2: Jacqueline Parodi, E.I.T., A.M.ASCE (Lafayette College)
  • Region 7: Charles A. Tiltrum, P.E., L.S. M.ASCE (South Dakota State University)
  • Region 8: Kelly A. Lyttle, P.E., M.ASCE (University of Nevada, Reno)

Practitioner Advisor Certificates of Commendation

  • Region 8:  Kenneth Archibald, P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon State University)