Student Organization Awards

2014 ASCE Student Organization Award winners --selected by the Committee on Student Members, based on activities recorded in the 2013 Annual Report. These award winners participated in a variety of activities, from community service projects to professional meetings to social activities.

Robert Ridgway Award Winner

  • Brigham Young University 

Ridgway Award Finalists

  • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
  • Fairmont State University
  • University of Maine
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology  

Distinguished Chapter Awards

  • Region 1: University of Maine
  • Region 2: Carnegie Mellon University
  • Region 3: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  • Region 4: Fairmont State University
  • Region 5: University of Florida
  • Region 6: University of Texas at Tyler
  • Region 7: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
  • Region 8: Oregon State University
  • Region 9: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
  • Region 10: École de technologie supérieure 

Certificates of Commendation

  • University of Akron
  • Arizona State University
  • Bradley University
  • University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
  • California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  • California State University, Chico
  • California State University, Fullerton
  • California State University, Long Beach
  • The Citadel
  • University of Evansville
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • San Diego State University
  • United States Military Academy
  • Vanderbilt University
  • University of Wyoming 

Letters of Honorable Mention

  • University of Alaska Anchorage
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • University of California, Los Angeles
  • University of California, San Diego
  • University of Central Florida
  • Cincinnati State Technical & Community College
  • Clarkson University
  • Clemson University
  • Colorado School of Mines
  • University of Dayton
  • Florida A&M University-Florida State University
  • University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Iowa State University
  • Jackson State University
  • Kansas State University
  • University of Kentucky
  • Lehigh University
  • University of Louisville
  • Manhattan College
  • Marshall University
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • McNeese State University
  • University of Memphis
  • Merrimack College
  • University of Miami
  • Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • University of Missouri-Columbia
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
  • Northeastern University
  • Northern Arizona University
  • Northwestern University
  • Ohio Northern University
  • Ohio University
  • Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Portland State University
  • University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Rowan University
  • San Jose State University
  • University of South Alabama
  • South Dakota State University
  • University of Southern California
  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton
  • University of Tennessee at Knoxville
  • Tennessee Technological University
  • University of Texas at Austin
  • Texas Tech University
  • Washington State University
  • West Virginia University
  • Western Michigan University

Most Improved Award

  • Oregon Institute of Technology

Letters of Significant Improvement

  • The Citadel
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Lamar University
  • University of Maine
  • McNeese State University
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
  • SUNY College of Technology at Canton
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology

Richard J. Scranton Outstanding Community Service Award

  • Oregon State University 

Letters of Recognition for Community Service

  • Brigham Young University
  • Northeastern University
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Awards

  • Region 1: Edward L. Hajduk, D.Eng., P.E., M.ASCE (University of Massachusetts – Lowell)
  • Region 3: Philip Parker, A.M.ASCE (University of Wisconsin – Platteville)
  • Region 4: Stephen Csernak, P.E., M.ASCE (Clemson University)
  • Region 5: Amir Behzadan, A.M.ASCE (University of Central Florida)
  • Region 6: Gayan Herath, M.ASCE (Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology)
  • Region 8: Thomas H. Miller, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon State University)
  • Region 9: Seema Shah-Fairbank, P.E., M.ASCE (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona) 

Faculty Advisor Certificates of Commendation

  • Region 4: Tia Como, M.ASCE (Fairmont State University)
  • Region 6: Iftekhar Ahmed, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Region 6: Kenny Stevens, P.E., M.ASCE (New Mexico State University)
  • Region 6: Robert B. Gilbert, Ph.D., P.E, M.ASCE (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Region 8: M. Brett Borup, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Brigham Young University)
  • Region 8: Evan Kristof, A.M.ASCE ( Portland State University)
  • Region 8: Robin Tuchscherer, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE (Northern Arizona University)
  • Region 9: Janusz C. Supernak, Ph.D., M.ASCE (San Diego State University) 

Outstanding Practitioner Advisor Awards

  • Region 3: John Frauenhoffer, P.E., S.E., M.ASCE (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Region 8: Kenneth Archibald, P.E., M.ASCE (Oregon State University)
  • Region 9: William Goodin, Ph.D., M.ASCE (University of California, Los Angeles) 

ASCE Student Organization Events, Activities and Awards