You are not logged in. Login

Ports & Harbors

Purpose: To study and disseminate information on the planning, design, construction, maintenance, operation, pollution control, and technical functioning of ports and harbors, including coordination with port and harbor agencies on the engineering aspects of: (1) meeting the needs of the locality and those of waterborne transportation, commercial (including fishing), and recreational interests of transportation interests; (2) plans for expansion to meet future needs; (3) the environmental implications of such expansion; and (4) handling equipment and other port related facilities. The committee coordinates its activities directly with other committees of the COPR Institute and other ASCE division and cooperates fully with the Coastal Engineering, Coastal Zone Management, and Waterways Committees. The Committee also coordinates directly with the appropriate committees of the American Association of Port Authorities and permanent International Association of Navigational Congress (PIANC).

Roster

Imelda Teresita A. Osantowski, P.E., M.ASCE, Chair
Matthew N. Martinez, P.E., S.E., D.PE, M.ASCE, Vice-Chair
Kevin P. Abt, P.E., M.ASCE
Michael R. Adams, P.E., M.ASCE
Chris Ahern
Monique A Anderson, P.E., M.ASCE
Jonathan T. Armbruster, P.E., M.ASCE
Albert L. Barco IV, P.E., PMP, F.ASCE
Kelly J. Barnes
Emmanuel T. Bautista, P.E., M.ASCE
Robert W. Beasley
Azadeh Bozorgzadeh, Aff.M.ASCE
William M. Bruin, P.E., M.ASCE
Michael G. Burke, P.E., M.ASCE
Elizabeth C. Burkhart, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Andrew H. Cairns, P.E., D.PE, PMP, M.ASCE
Anne Cann
Sean P. Chapman, A.M.ASCE
Thomas J. Collins, P.E., D.PE, F.ASCE
Christopher B. Cornell, P.E., S.E., M.ASCE
Stephen A. Curtis, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Frank G. Davidson, P.E., M.ASCE
Stephen E. Dickenson, Ph.D., P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Anna Dix, P.E., M.ASCE
Noah J. Elwood, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Philip J. Erbland, P.E., M.ASCE
Robert A. Ernsting
John W. Gaythwaite, P.E., D.PE, D.CE, M.ASCE
Jack W. Gerwick, P.E., M.ASCE
William H. Hanson, Dist.D.NE, A.M.ASCE
Paul A. Harren, A.M.ASCE
Ronald Heffron, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Thais A. Howard, P.E., M.ASCE
Pooja Jain, P.E., P.Eng, S.E., M.ASCE
Richard B. Jenkins, P.E., M.ASCE
Robert S. Johansen, P.E., M.ASCE
Gayle S. Johnson, P.E., M.ASCE
Bryan N. Jones, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Kurt A. Keifer, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Shannon M. Kinsella, P.E., M.ASCE
Fred A. Klancnik, P.E., L.S., D.PE, F.ASCE
Michael A. Knott, P.E., M.ASCE
Michael A. Kraman, P.E., M.ASCE
Peter W. Maldini, P.E., M.ASCE
Jeffrey B. Massengill, M.ASCE
Kevin E. Matakis, P.E., M.ASCE
Thomas J. McCollough, P.E., M.ASCE
Todd Mitchell, P.Eng, CP, M.ASCE
David B. Mrowiec, P.E., M.ASCE
Jerry T. Murphy, P.E.
Younes Nouri, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Donald L. Oates, D.PE, M.ASCE
Daniel W. Oconnor, P.E., M.ASCE
Bruce I. Ostbo, P.E., M.ASCE
Carlos G. Pena, P.E., M.ASCE
Ralph A. Petereit, P.E., M.ASCE
Aaron S. Phillips, P.E., M.ASCE
Matthew Q. Pollard, G.E., P.E., M.ASCE
Heath K. Pope, P.E., M.ASCE
Kirk F. Riden, P.E., M.ASCE
Walter D. Ritchie, P.E., M.ASCE
Charlie W. Roberts, P.E., M.ASCE
Robert N. Robertson, P.E., D.PE, F.ASCE
Jeffrey E. Schechtman, P.E., M.ASCE
Scott M. Schlechter, A.M.ASCE
Allan M. Schrader, P.E., F.ASCE
Douglas J. Sereno, ENV SP , P.E., F.ASCE
Benjamin Serna, P.E., M.ASCE
E Douglas Sethness Jr., P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Patrick M. Smith, G.E., Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
Shelley D. Sommerfeld, P.E., M.ASCE
Thomas E. Spencer, P.E., S.E., D.PE, P.Eng, M.ASCE
William S. Stahlman III, P.E., M.ASCE
Warren A. Stewart, P.E., S.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
William B. Swigert, P.E., M.ASCE
Bradley A. Syler, P.E.
Douglas A. Thiessen, P.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Jean Toilliez, P.E., M.ASCE
Erling B. Vegsund, Aff.M.ASCE
Michael G. Wagner, P.E., M.ASCE
Thomas A. Ward, P.E., S.E., D.PE, M.ASCE
Wade W. Watson, P.E., P.Eng, M.ASCE
Stanley M. White, P.E., P.Eng, D.PE, D.CE, M.ASCE
Kong Wong, P.E., M.ASCE
Michael G. Wray, P.E., M.ASCE

Parent Committee

COPRI Technical Committees