Online purchases and updates to personal profiles will be unavailable on the ASCE website Friday, August 30 at 3:00 pm ET through Saturday, August 31 at 11:59 pm ET
You are not logged in. Login

Collingwood Prize Past Award Winners

 
  • 1895
  • MORTON L. BYERS

  • 1896
  • HERBERT WALDO YORK

  • 1899
  • JULIUS KAHN

  • 1900
  • ROBERT P. WOODS

  • 1901
  • F.A. KUMMER

  • 1903
  • ISAAC HARBY

  • 1904
  • HERBERT J. WILD

  • 1905
  • E.P. GOODRICH

  • 1908
  • D.W. KRELLWITZ

  • 1909
  • H.L. WILEY

  • 1911
  • A. KEMPKEY, JR.

  • 1912
  • W.W. CLIFFORD

  • 1914
  • J.S. LONGWELL

  • 1915
  • GEORGE SCHOBINGER

  • 1916
  • HAROLD PERRINE and GEORGE E. STREHAN

  • 1917
  • CLEMENT E. CHASE

  • 1918
  • JAMES B. HAYS

  • 1919
  • FLOYD A. NAGLER

  • 1920
  • FLOYD A. NAGLER

  • 1921
  • L. STANDISHHALL

  • 1923
  • JACOB FELD

  • 1926
  • CECIL VIVIAN VON ABO

  • 1927
  • WILLIAM BREUER

  • 1928
  • FRANKLIN HUDON, JR.

  • 1929
  • WILLIAM J. COX

  • 1932
  • A.R.C. MARKL

  • 1933
  • BERNARD L. WEINER

  • 1934
  • G.H. HICKOX and G.O. WESSENAUER

  • 1935
  • C. MAXWELL STANLEY

  • 1936
  • CLINTON MORSE

  • 1937
  • VICTOR L. STREETER

  • 1938
  • DOUGLAS M. STEWART

  • 1939
  • B.K. HOUGHT, JR.

  • 1940
  • KENNETH D. NICHOLS

  • 1941
  • ELMER ROCK

  • 1942
  • JOHN F. CURTIN

  • 1943
  • ROY K. LINSLEY, JR. and WILLIAM C. ACKERMANN

  • 1944
  • WALTER L. MOORE

  • 1945
  • CARL E. KINDSVATER

  • 1946
  • C.O. CLARK

  • 1947
  • F.L. EHASZ

  • 1948
  • JOHN K. VENNARD

  • 1949
  • ALFRED MACHIS

  • 1950
  • CHARLES A. LEE and CHARLES E. BOWERS

  • 1951
  • JOHN W. FORSTER and RAYMOND A. SKRINDE

  • 1952
  • T. WILLIAM LAMBE

  • 1953
  • KUANG E. HANSEN

  • 1954
  • VAUGHN E. HANSEN

  • 1955
  • WILLIAM J. BAUER

  • 1956
  • JOHN H. SCHMERTMANN

  • 1957
  • GEORGE E. MACDONALD

  • 1958
  • TURGUT SARPKAYA

  • 1959
  • NORMAN H. BROOKS

  • 1960
  • RALPH L. BARNETT

  • 1961
  • SIDNEY A. GURALNICK

  • 1962
  • RONALD T. MCLAUGHLIN

  • 1963
  • ROBERT L. KONDNER

  • 1964
  • MELVIN T. DAVISSON and HENRY L. GILL

  • 1965
  • GEORGE G. GOBLE

  • 1966
  • RUSSEL C. JONES and JOHN A. HRIBAR

  • 1967
  • RICHARD N. WHITE and PEN JENG FANG

  • 1968
  • MAURICE L. SHARP

  • 1969
  • RICHARD D. WOODS

  • 1970
  • KENNETH L. LEE and C.K. SHEN

  • 1971
  • P. AARNE VESILIND

  • 1972
  • JAMES M. DUNCAN and G. WAYNE CLOUGH

  • 1973
  • THOMAS M. LEE

  • 1974
  • JAMES C. ANDERSON and RAJ P. CUPTA

  • 1975
  • YUET TSUI and G. WAYNE CLOUGH

  • 1976
  • JOHN F. NOVAK and GAIL E. MONTGOMERY

  • 1977
  • RONALD S. STEINER

  • 1978
  • NOLAN L. JOHNSON, JR.

  • 1979
  • JEAN M. E . AUDIBERT and KENNETH J. NYMAN

  • 1980
  • PHILLIP J. W. ROBERTS

  • 1981
  • KIRKE E. LARSON

  • 1982
  • RICHARD H. DILOUIE, JR.

  • 1983
  • THOMAS D. O'ROURKE

  • 1984
  • JOHN M. MASON, JR.

  • 1985
  • R. KERRY ROWE

  • 1986
  • COLIN R. THORNE and LYLE ZEVENBERGEN

  • 1987
  • YEOU-KOUNG TUNG

  • 1988
  • RANDALL W. POSTON

  • 1989
  • DAVID A. CHIN

  • 1990
  • JAMES E. KILDUFF

  • 1991
  • JEFFREY S. RUSSELL

  • 1992
  • W. A. NIXON and L. J. WEBER

  • 1993
  • TIMOTHY L. JACOBS

  • 1994
  • CRAIG H. BENSON and MAJDI A. OTHMAN

  • 1995
  • MARIA Q. FENG

  • 1996
  • PETER VICKERY

  • 1997
  • DAVID R. MARTINELLI

  • 1998
  • JOSEPH M. BRACCI, REBECCA STROMATT COOK, and DAVID G. POLLACK, JR.

  • 1999
  • FRED OGDEN

  • 2000
  • JORGE G. ZORNBERG, P.E.

  • 2001
  • ZHANFEI ?TOM? FAN and TODD A. HELWIG

  • 2001
  • ZHANFEI FAN and TODD A. HELWIG

  • 2002
  • JEB S. TINGLE

  • 2003
  • BENJAMIN W. SCHAFER

  • 2005
  • ANDREAS Q. KAMMERECK, P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2006
  • AHMET H. AYDILEK, PH.D., M.ASCE

  • 2007
  • M. LUIS PIEK, P.E., M.ASCE

  • 2008
  • M. Emin Kutay, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

  • 2009
  • SUREN CHEN, PH.D, P.E., M.ASCE