Member Login Menu

Outstanding Projects And Leaders (OPAL) Awards Past Award Winners

2017 Construction
Anne Bigane Wilson, P.E., CPC, M.ASCE

2017 Design
Harry G. Poulos, DScEng, Dist.M.ASCE

2017 Education
Bruce R. Ellingwood, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE

2017 Management
Anthony S. Bartolomeo, P.E., F.ASCE

2017 Government
Lt. Gen. Thomas P. Bostick, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2016 Construction
Christopher S. Traylor, P.E., M.ASCE

2016 Design
Rudolph Bonaparte, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE, NAE

2016 Education
Dan M. Frangopol, Sc.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.EMI, Dist.M.ASCE

2016 Government
Jerome A. DiMaggio, P.E., D.GE

2016 Management
George J. Pierson, Esq., P.E., M.ASCE, NAC


2015 
Andrew K. Phelps, P.E., F.ASCE, Construction 
Edward J. Schmeltz, P.E., F.ASCE, Design 
Bernard Amadei, Ph.D., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Education 
Thomas Davis Rust, P.E., M.ASCE, Government 
Nicholas M. DeNichilo, P.E., M.ASCE, Management

2014
Joseph P. Welsh, P.E., F.ASCE, Construction
Jon D Magnusson, P.E., S.E., F.Sei, Dist.M.ASCE, Design
Jeffrey S. Russell, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Education
John R. Njord, P.E., M.ASCE, Government
J. Richard Capka, P.E., NAC, M.ASCE, Management

2013
Robert E. Alger, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Construction
Charles H. Thornton, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE, Design
Charles C. Ladd, Sc.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Education
Maj. Gen. Merdith W.B. "Bo" Temple, P.E., M.ASCE, Government
Michael K. Loose, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Management

2012
Robert L. Bowen, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Construction
Michael J. Abrahams, P.E., F.ASCE, Design
Clifford J. Schexnayder, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Education
Francis J. Lombardi, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Government
Thomas R. Warne, P.E., M.ASCE, Management

2011
Kris R. Nielsen, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Construction
William F. Baker, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE, NAE, Design
Col. Stephen J. Ressler, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, Education
Joseph A. (Bud) Ahearn, P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAC, Maj.Gen. USAir Force (Ret), Government Gregs G. Thomopulos, P.E., F.ASCE, Management

2010
Terence E. "Ed" Richardson, P.E., M.ASCE, Construction
Man-Chung Tang, Dr.Eng, P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE, Design
David E. Daniel, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Education
John W. Morris Ii, LTG (Ret.), P.E., F.ASCE, NAE, Government
Robert D. Nichol, P.E., F.ASCE, Management

2009
John F. Donohoe, M.ASCE, Construction
Jeremy Isenberg, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE, Design
J. Michael Duncan, Ph.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE, NAE, Education
David J. Nash, P.E., Radm, Cec, U.S., Navy (Ret.), F.ASCE, Government
Thomas D. Furman, Jr., P.E., BCEE, M.ASCE, Management

2008
William H. Luyties Iii, P.E., M.ASCE, Construction
Clyde N. Baker, Jr., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Design
Ernest T. Smerdon, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Education
Gerald E. Galloway, Ph.D., P.E., D.Wre, Hon.M.ASCE, NAE, Government
John M. Dionisio, P.E., M.ASCE, Management

2007
Thomas R. Draeger, P.E., M.ASCE, Construction
Loring A. Wyllie, Jr., S.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Design
John W. Fisher, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Education
John W. Keys, Iii, P.E., D.WRE., F.ASCE, Government
Fredric S. Berger, P.E., M.ASCE, Management

2006
A. James Clark, Hon.M.ASCE, Construction
W. Gene Corley, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Design
James K. Mitchell, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Education
LTG (Retired) Henry J. Hatch, P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, Government
Alan L. Boeckmann, Management

2005
Jack K. Lemley, P.E., F.ASCE, Construction
Louis G. Silano, P.E., F.ASCE, Design
C. Michael Walton, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Education
RADM. Michael R. Johnson, P.E., F.ASCE, Public Works
Ralph R. Peterson, P.E., F.ASCE, Management

2004
Charles E. Mergentime, P.E., Construction
George J. Tamaro, Jr., P.E., Design
G. Wayne Clough, Ph.D., P.E., Education
James A. Wilding, P.E., Public Works
Harl P. Aldrich, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., Management

2003
Kenneth E. Stinson, Construction
Leslie E. Robertson, Design
Ernest F. Gloyna, Education
Robert B. Flowers, Public Works
Robert C. Marini, Management 

2002
Charles J. Pankow, Construction
Eugene C. Figg, Jr., Design
Theodore V. Galambos, Education
Ralph C. Wehner, Public Works
Lynn S. Beedle, Management

2001
Ben C. Gerwick, Construction
Robert F. Mast, Design
Ralph B. Peck, Education
Jorge Manuel Dengo-Obregon, Public Works
James L. Lammie, Management

2000 
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr., Construction
T.Y. Lin, Design
Eugene J. Fasullo, Public Works
Albert A. Dorman, Leadership