Member Login Menu

Thomas Fitch Rowland Prize Past Award Winners

2017
Mohammad Ilbeigi, A.M.ASCE; Baabak Ashuri, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE and Soheil Shayegh, Ph.D., S.M.ASCE

2016
Vitaliy Priven, Ph.d., A.M.ASCE and Rafael Sacks, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2015
Mounir El Asmar, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; Awad S. Hanna, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; and Wei-Yin Loh, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE

2014
Sungjoo Hwang, S.M.ASCE; Moonseo Park, A.M.ASCE; Hyun-Soo Lee, Ph.D., M.ASCE; SangHyun Lee, A.M.ASCE; and Hyunsoo Kim, S.M.ASCE

2011
Gunnar Lucko, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE and Eddy M. Rojas, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2009
John E. Taylor, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2007
Amr A. Kandil, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Khaled El-Rayes, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2006
Mark R. Svinkin, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2005

J. M. Lopes Cordeiro and Paulo Jorge De Sousa Cruz, M.ASCE

2004
Ronie Navon, Ph.D., P.Eng. and Eytan Goldschmidt, P.Eng.

2003
Simaan Abourizk and Dany Hajjar

2002 
Lawrence C. Bank, T. Russell Gentry, Kenneth H. Nuss, Stephanie H. Hurd, Anthony J. Lamanna, Stephen J. Duich, and Ben Oh

2001
Keith R. Molenaar, Simon P. Washington, and James E. Diekman

1999
Terry Brown and James Doebler

1997
James E. Diekmann and Matthew J. Girard

1996
Kevin D. Swiggum, Stuart D. Anderson, and Jeffrey S. Russell

1995
Walter C. Hornaday, Ii, Carl T. Haas, James T. O'connor, and Jin Wen

1994
John G. Everett and Alexander H. Slocum

1993
Kenneth F. Reinschmidt, F.H. Griffis, and Patrick L. Bronner

1992
Michael C. Vorster and Jesus M. De La Garza

1991
H. Randolph Thomas, Victor E. Sanvido, and Steve R. Sanders

1990
Roozbeh Kangari, J. Doug Pruitt, and Tariq S. Cheema

1989
Victor E. Sanvido

1988
Warren L. Schroeder, Vincent W. Rybel, and Larry Cochran

1987
James T. O'connor and Richard L. Tucker

1986
James L. Lammie and Dhirajlal P. Shah

1985
Samir G. Mattar

1984
Yuzo Takeuchi and Akira Kitamura

1983
James E. Olyniec

1982
Alfred M. Petrofsky

1981
C. V. Knudsen

1980
Laurent Hamel and David M. Nixon

1979
Marcello H. Soto

1978
Charles H. Thornton and Paul A. Gossen

1977
Thor L. Anderson and Melvin C. Williams

1976
Daniel J. Smith, Jr.

1974
Russell C. Borden and Carl E. Selander

1973
John V. Bartlett, Tadeusz M. Noskiewicz, and James A. Ramsay

1972
Hans Sacrison

1971
Richard E. Whitaker

1970
Norman L. Liver

1969
James Douglas

1968
C. Y. Lin

1967
John W. Kinney, Herman Rothman, and Frank Stahl

1966
L. Earl Tabler, Jr.

1965
Kent S. Ehrman

1964
Francis E. Mullen

1963
Marvin J. Kudroff

1962
James D. Parsons

1961
H. Bolton Seed, Robert L. McNeill, and Jacques De Guenin

1960
Jack W. Hilf

1959
J. George Thon and Gordon L. Coltrin

1958
Charles I. Mansur and Robert I. Kaufman

1957
Harry N. Hill, Ernest C. Hartman, and John Wood Clark

1956
Jonathan Jones

1955
Maurice N. Quade

1954
A. Warren Simonds

1953
E. Montford Fucik

1952
Clarence E. Keefer

1951
William K. Boyd and Charles R. Foster

1950
R. N. Bergendoff and Josef Sorkin

1949
H. M. Westergaard

1948
M. M. Fitzhugh, J. S. Miller, and Karl Terzaghi

1947
R. F. Blanks and H. S. Meissner

1946
James B. Hays

1945
Donald N. Becker

1944
Eugene L. Grant

1943
Paul Baumann

1942
Shortridge Hardesty and Alfred Hedefine

1941
O. J. Todd and S. Eliassen

1940
J. D. Galloway

1937
Eugene A. Hardin

1936
A. V. Karpov and R. L. Templin

1935
W. H. Kirkbride

1934
Miles I. Killmer

1933
J. C. Baxter

1932
Clifford Allen Betts

1931
Samuel A. Greeley and William D. Hatfield

1930
R. Mcc. Beanfield

1929
D. B. Steinman and William G. Grove

1928
Roderick B. Young

1927
L. S. Stiles

1926
Nichlas S. Hill, Jr.

1925
H. De B. Parsons

1923
F. W. Peek, Jr.

1922
Gustav Lindenthal

1921
Ernest E. Howard

1920
Charles Evan Fowler

1919
O. H. Ammann

1918
F. W. Scheidenhelm

1917
John Vipond Davies

1916
E. L. Sayers and A. C. Polk

1915
Charles W. Staniford

1914
H. T. Cory

1913
Burgis G. Coy

1912
Eugene Klapp and W. J. Douglas

1911
B. H. M. Hewett and W. L. Brown

1910
John H. Gregory

1909
William J. Wilgus

1908
Edward E. Wall

1907
James D. Schuyler

1906
George B. Francis and W. F. Dennis

1905
Charles L. Harrison and Silas H. Woodwar

1904
George Cecil Kenyon

1903
George W. Fuller

1902
William W. Harts

1901
L. G. Montony

1900
Allen Hazen

1899
R. S. Buck

1898
Henry Goldmark

1897
Arthur L. Adams

1896
H. St. L. Coppee

1895
William R. Hill

1894
David L. Barnes

1893
William Murray Black

1892
Samuel M. Rowe, Stillman W. Robinson, and Henry H. Quimby

1891
William H. Burr

1890
O. Chanute, John F. Wallace, and William H. Breithaupt

1889
James D. Schuyler

1888
Clemens Herschel

1887
William Metcalf

1886
Charles C. Schneider

1885
A. M. Wellington

1884
Hamilton Smith, Jr.

1883
G. Lindenthal