Member Login Menu

PORTS 16 Post Conference Report

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

COPRI's Ports & Harbors Committee and the PORTS '16 Committee, Chaired by Shannon Kinsella, P.E., M.ASCE, held another successful PORTS TM Conference in New Orleans, June 12-15, 2016. The conference was attended by almost 800 people from 21 different countries.

There were 45 technical sessions total, including topics such as port engineering, terminal design and development, project development, port planning and operations, and environmental. 

Featured special sessions included a panel discussion of ASCE 61-14, Standard for Seismic Design of Piers and Wharves , and the Closing Plenary Session: Resiliency of Coastal Ports and Navigation Infrastructure.

ports_keynote Dr. Robert Ballard, the oceanographer and explorer who discovered the Titanic (among his many other achievements) gave an exciting keynote address. During the speech he went live to the ocean exploration E/V Nautilus off the Pacific coast. 

Several COPRI and ASCE Awards were presented during the Awards Luncheon. 

COPRI Board Past-President and Ports & Harbors representative Andrew Cairns, P.E., D.PE, PMP, M.ASCE was master of ceremonies, and ASCE President-Elect Normal Jean Mattei, PH.D., P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE gave welcoming remarks. 

COPRI Project Excellence Awards were presented to South Pointe Park Pier (Small Project Winner), accepted by Luke La Bas, P.E., M.ASCE, Atkins ; and Fort Pierce City Marina (Large Project Winner); accepted by Richard E. Czlapinski, P.E., D.CE, M.ASCE, Tetra Tech, Inc. 

The Orville T. Magoon Sustainable Coasts Award was presented to Elena Drei-Horgan, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, CFM, AECOM.

The John G. Moffatt - Frank E. Nichol Harbor and Coastal Engineering Award was presented to Stanley M. White, P.E., P.Eng., D.CE (retired), D.PE (retired), M.ASCE.

The Kenneth M. Childs, Jr. Practitioner's Award was presented to Dick Wittkop, P.E., M.ASCE, Moffatt & Nichol; and Arnie Rusten, P.E., M.ASCE, SE, BergerABAM.

The PORTS Conference also featured a student paper and presentation competition. The four finalists of the paper competition were invited to attend PORTS and present in regular technical sessions.

Audience members voted for the best presentation in session and results were announced live at the Awards Ceremony. 

  • First Place: Danielle Goudreau
  • Second Place: Juliane Castro Carneiro and Diego Luiz Fonseca
  • Third Place: Andrew Wells
  • Fourth Place: Nikole Ward and Jonathan Brumfield