Member Login Menu

Arthur M. Wellington Prize Past Award Winners

2018
Anna M. Rakoczy, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; Duane E. Otter, P.E., M.ASCE; Jerry J. Malone and Shane Farritor

2015
Samuel T. Ariaratnam, M.ASCE; Kalyan Piratla, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; Aaron Cohen; and Matthew Olson

2013
Jui-Ching Chou, Ph.D., EIT, A.M.ASCE; Bruce L. Kutter, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Thaleia Travasarou, P.E., M.ASCE; And Modale J. Chacko

2012
Nader M. Okasha, A.M.ASCE and Dan M. Frangopol, Sc.D., Dist.M.ASCE

2011
Zongzhi Li, A.M.ASCE and Sunil Madanu, S.M.ASCE

2010
Sarah M.L. Hubbard, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; Darcy M. Bullock, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE and Fred L. Mannering, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2009
M. Emin Kutay, Ph.D., M.ASCE and Ahmet H. Aydilek, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2008
Guillaume Delefortrie; Marc Vantorre; Ellada Verzhbiirskaya; and Kristien Seynaeve

2006
Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; Edward Severino, A.M.ASCE; and Priscilla C. Fonseca, S.M.ASCE

2005
Said Easa, M.ASCE; Essam Dabbour, S.M.ASCE; and Muhammad Z.A. Ali

2004
John Sun, Ph.D., P.E., Rafael Manzanarez, P.E. and Marwan Nader, P.E.

2003
Gregor P. Wollmann, Ph.D., P.E.

2002
Thomas J. Lopes, James F. Fallon, David W. Rutherford, and Michael H. Hiatt

2001
Lian Duan, Mark L. Reno, and Jason P. Lynch

2000
Michael E. Barrett, Joseph F. Malina, Randall J. Charbeneau, and Lynton B. Irish

1999
Khaled Sennah and John Kennedy

1998
Daniel H. Tobias and Douglas A. Foutch

1997
Li Cao, John H. Allen, Pui-Shum B. Shing, and David Woodham

1996
Kyle Rollins and G. Wayne Rogers

1995
Alaa Helba and John B. Kennedy

1994
Bogdan O. Kuzmanovi and Manuel R. Sanchez

1993
Jeffrey S. Linkenheld, Rahim F. Benekohal, and James H. Garrett, Jr.

1992
Tien F. Fwa and Kumares C. Sinha

1991
Raymond R. Avent, Jr. and George M. Fadous

1990
Michael Barenberg and Douglas Foutch

1989
Timothy B. D'orazio and James Duncan

1988
Ray W. James, James S. Noel, Howard L. Furr, and Francisco E. Bonilla

1987
Michel Ghosn and Fred Moses

1986
Robert H. Scanlan

1985
K. Nyman

1984
T. William Lambe, Jose A. Ramos, and W. Allen Marr

1983
Port Sines Investigating Panel of the Coastal Engineering Research Council, Billy L. Edge (Chair)

1982
James P. Burket and Hung Jen Kuo

1981
Joseph M. McDermott

1980
A. James Birkmyer

1979
Charles G. Schilling and Karl H. Klippstein

1978
Srikanth Rao, Thomas D. Larson, and Theodore H. Poister

1977
Eugene L. Marquis and Graeme D. Weaver

1976
Rodney E. Engelen

1975
Eli Robinsky and Keith E. Bespflug; and Joel P. Leisch

1974
William K. Mackay

1973
James L. Sherard, Rey S. Decker, and Norman L. Ryker

1972
Daniel Dicker

1971
Jean J. Janin and Guy F. Lesciellour

1970
Edwin W. Eden, Jr.

1969
Melvin L. Baron, Hans H. Bleich, and Jospeh P. Wright

1968
H. Bolton Seed and Stanley D. Wilson

1967
Leopold H. Just, Ira J. Levy, and Vladimir F. Obrician

1966
William J. Oswald, Clarence G. Gokueke, and Donald O. Horning

1965
Ralph B. Peck and Tonis Raamot

1964
H. W. Reeves

1963
R. E. Richart, Jr.

1962
James D. Parsons

1961
T. William Lambe

1960
John M. Biggs, Herbert S. Suet, and Jacobus M. Louw

1959
Frank H. Newnam, Jr.

1958
Hamilton Gray

1957
Wesley G. Holtz and Harold J. Gibbs

1956
John Hugh Jones and Robert Horonjeff

1955
R. J. Ivy, T. Y. Lin, Stewart Mitchell, N. C. Rabb, V. J. Richey, and C. F. Scheffey

1954
Claude H. Chorpening

1953
L. A. Nees

1952
Basil Wrighley Wilson

1951
Alexander Hrennikoff

1950
A. A. Anderson

1949
Arthur Casagrande

1948
Joseph Barnett

1946
James H. Stratton

1943
Milton Harris

1942
William J. Wilgus

1941
Fred Lavis

1939
Rufus W. Putnam

1938
Charles M. Noble

1937
E. C. Harwood

1935
Hawley S. Simpson

1934
J. C. Evans

1933
D. J. Kerr

1932
Fred Lavis

1931
G. F. Schleisinger

1930
George Gibbs

1929
F. C. Carstarphen

1928
Roy G. Finch

1927
John A. Miller, Jr.

1926
Charles W. Kutz

1925
William M. Black

1924
Rufus W. Putnam

1923
J. P. Newell

1923
J. P. Newell