Member Login Menu

Collingwood Prize Past Award Winners

2020
Beena Ajmera, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2019
Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2018
Shuai Li, A.M.ASCE

2015
Andrew J. Gastineau, EIT, A.M.ASCE; Steven F. Wojtkiewicz, Jr., Ph.D., M.ASCE; and Arturo E. Schultz, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2014
Dimitrios Zekkos, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; Mohammad Kabalan, EIT, A.M.ASCE; and Michael M. Flanagan, P.E., M.ASCE

2013
Ionnis Brilakis, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Stephanie German, S.M.ASCE; and Zhenhua Zhu, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2011
Juan Felipe Pulido, P.E., M.ASCE

2010
Paul W. Richards, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2009
Suren Chen, Ph.D, P.E., M.ASCE

2008
M. Emin Kutay, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2007
M. Luis Piek, P.E., M.ASCE

2006
Ahmet H. Aydilek, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2005
Andreas Q. Kammereck, P.E., M.ASCE

2003
Benjamin W. Schafe

2002
Jeb S. Tingle

2001
Zhanfei "Tom" Fan and Todd A. Helwig

2000
Jorge G. Zornberg, P.E.

1999
Fred Ogden

1998
Joseph M. Bracci, Rebecca Stromatt Cook, and David G. Pollack, Jr.

1997
David R. Martinelli

1996
Peter Vickery

1995
Maria Q. Feng

1994
Craig H. Benson and Majdi A. Othman

1993
Timothy L. Jacobs

1992
W. A. Nixon and L. J. Weber

1991
Jeffrey S. Russell

1990
James E. Kilduff

1989
David A. Chin

1988
Randall W. Poston

1987
Yeou-Koung Tung

1986
Colin R. Thorne and Lyle Zevenbergen

1985
R. Kerry Rowe

1984
John M. Mason, Jr.

1983
Thomas D. O'Rourke

1982
Richard H. DiLouie, Jr.

1981
Kirke E. Larson

1980
Phillip J. W. Roberts

1979
Jean M. E. Audibert and Kenneth J. Nyman

1978
Nolan L. Johnson, Jr.

1977
Ronald S. Steiner

1976
John F. Novak and Gail E. Montgomery

1975
Yuet Tsui and G. Wayne Clough

1974
James C. Anderson and Raj P. Cupta

1973
Thomas M. Lee

1972
James M. Duncan and G. Wayne Clough

1971
P. Aarne Vesilind

1970
Kenneth L. Lee and C.K. Shen

1969
Richard D. Woods

1968
Maurice L. Sharp

1967
Richard N. White and Pen Jeng Fang

1966
Russel C. Jones and John A. Hribar

1965
George G. Goble

1964
Melvin T. Davisson and Henry L. Gill

1963
Robert L. Kondner

1962
Ronald T. Mclaughlin

1961
Sidney A. Guralnick

1960
Ralph L. Barnett

1959
Norman H. Brooks

1958
Turgut Sarpkaya

1957
George E. Macdonald

1956
John H. Schmertmann

1955
William J. Bauer

1954
Vaughn E. Hansen

1953
Kuang E. Hansen

1952
T. William Lambe

1951
John W. Forster and Raymond A. Skrinde

1950
Charles A. Lee and Charles E. Bowers

1949
Alfred Machis

1948
John K. Vennard

1947
F.L. Ehasz

1946
C.O. Clark

1945
Carl E. Kindsvater

1944
Walter L. Moore

1943
Roy K. Linsley, Jr. and William C. Ackermann

1942
John F. Curtin

1941
Elmer Rock

1940
Kenneth D. Nichols

1939
B.K. Hought, Jr.

1938
Douglas M. Stewart

1937
Victor L. Streeter

1936
Clinton Morse

1935
C. Maxwell Stanley

1934
G.H. Hickox and G.O. Wessenauer

1933
Bernard L. Weiner

1932
A.R.C. Markl

1929
William J. Cox

1928
Franklin Hudon, Jr.

1927
William Breuer

1926
Cecil Vivian Von Abo

1923
Jacob Feld

1921
L. Standishhall

1920
Floyd A. Nagler

1919
Floyd A. Nagler

1918
James B. Hays

1917
Clement E. Chase

1916
Harold Perrine and George E. Strehan

1915
George Schobinger

1914
J.S. Longwell

1912
W.W. Clifford

1911
A. Kempkey, Jr.

1909
H.L. Wiley

1908
D.W. Krellwitz

1905
E.P. Goodrich

1904
Herbert J. Wild

1903
Isaac Harby

1901
F.A. Kummer

1900
Robert P. Woods

1899
Julius Kahn

1896
Herbert Waldo York

1895
Morton L. Byers