Member Login Menu

J. James R. Croes Medal Past Award Winners

2018
Khalid A. Alshibli, P.E., M.ASCE; Riyadh I. Al-Raoush; Andrew Druckrey; and Maha F. Jarrar, A.M.ASCE

2017
W.H. Huang and C.M. Kao, Ph.D., F.ASCE

2016
Kei Ishida, Aff.M.ASCE; M. Levent Kavvas, Ph.D., F.ASCE; Su-Hyung Jang, Ph.D.; ZhiQiang Richard Chen, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; Noriaki Ohara, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; and Michael L. Anderson, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2015
Seymour M. J. Spence, A.M.ASCE and Ahsan Kareem, Ph.D., F.EMI, Dist.M.ASCE, NAE

2014
Sunyong Kim, Ph.D., EIT, M.ASCE; Dan M. Frangopol, Sc.D., P.E., Dist.M.ASCE; and Mohamed Soliman, S.M.ASCE

2013
Mani Golparvar-Fard, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE; Feniosky Pena-Mora, P.E., M.ASCE; and Silvio Savarese

2012
Jorge G. Zornberg, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE and John S. McCartney, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2011
Mustafa M. Aral, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; Jiabao Guan, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE; Morris L. Maslia, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE

2010
Ning Lu, Ph.D., F.ASCE

2009
Michael H. Scott, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Gregory L. Fenves, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Frank McKenna, Ph.D.; and Filip Filippou, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2008
Steven R. Meer, P.E., A.M.ASCE and Craig H. Benson, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2007
Robert G. Driver, Ph.D., P.Eng., M.ASCE; Hassan H. Abbas, Ph.D., M.ASCE; Richard Sause, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2006
George M. Filz, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; Tiffany E. Adams, P.E., M.ASCE; and Richard R. Davidson, P.E., M.ASCE

2005
Jeffrey Berman, M.ASCE and Michel Bruneau, M.ASCE

2004
Irene Man-Chi Lo, Ph.D., P.E.

2003
Ian Smith and Greg C. Foliente, Ph.D.

2002
Hitoshi Shiohara, Ph.D., P.E.

2001
Michael P. Enright, P.E. and Dan M. Frangopol, Ph.D., P.E.

2000
David E. Daniel, Robert M. Koerner, Rudolph Bonaparte, Robert E. Landleth, David A. Carson, and Heather B. Scranton

1999
John E. Breen, Karl H. Frank, and H. R. Hamilton

1998
Jeffrey S. Meerdink, Craig H. Benson, and Milind V. Khire

1997
Zdenek Bazant

1996
Douglas S. Hodge and Joseph S. Devinny

1995
James E. Anderson and Perry L. McCarty

1994
Andew J. Whittle, Youssef M.A. Hashash, and Robert V. Whitman

1993
James G. Uber, John T. Pfeffer, and E. Downey Brill, Jr.

1992
Russell D. Call and Reidar Bjorhovde

1991
Donadl J. O'Connor

1990
Bobby O. Hardin

1989
James C. Anderson and Vitelmo V. Bertero

1988
Robert H. Scanlan

1987
Mohsen M. Baligh

1986
Robert L. Vecellio and Thomas H. Culpepper

1985
George Gazetas and Richardo Dobry

1984
Roy E. Olson and David E. Daniel

1983
Gene F. Parkin and Richard E. Speece

1982
Egor P. Popov

1981
Samule Aroni and G. Louis Fletcher

1980
Roger G. Bea, Jean M. E. Audibert, and M. Radwan Akky

1979
Charles W. Roeder and Egor P. Popov

1978
Gregory N. Richardson, Daniel Feger, Arthur Fong, and Kenneth L. Lee

1977
John A. Replogle

1976
Frank H. Pearson and Archie J. McDconnell

1975
G.E. Blight

1974
Subrata K. Chakrabarti

1973
David J. D'appolonia, Harry G. Poulos, and Charles C. Ladd

1972
H. Bolton Seed and Izzat M. Idriss

1971
Erich J. Plage and John H. Nath

1970
John M. Henderson

1969
Hugo B. Fischer

1968
William R. Hudson and Hudson Matlock

1967
Carl H. Plumlee

1966
John W. Clark and Richard L. Rolf

1965
Jack G. Bouwkamap

1964
Daryl B. Simons and Maurice L. Albertson

1963
Melvin L. Baron, Hans Bleich and Paul Weidlinger

1962
H. Bolton Seed and C.K. Chan

1961
George Winter

1960
H. Bolton Seed and Clarence K. Chan

1959
Charles I. Mansur and Robert I. Kaufman

1958
William J. Oswald and Harold B. Gotaas

1957
William E. Wagner

1956
Jack W. Carter, Kenneth H. Lenzen and Lawrence T. Wyly

1955
John S. Mcnown

1954
Fu-Kuei Change and Bruce G. Johnston

1953
Paul Rogers

1951
M.E. Von Seggern

1950
L.F. Harza

1949
F.H. Kellogg

1948
Karl Devries

1947
Thomas R. Camp

1946
Gail A. Hathaway

1945
G.H. Hickox

1944
N.M. Newmark

1943
C.G. Gronquist

1942
Charles F. Ruff

1941
Earl I. Brown

1940
Edward J. Rutter, Quintin B. Graves, and Franklin F. Snyder

1939
C.A. Mockmore

1938
E.C. Hartmann

1937
Inge Lyse and Bruce G. Johnston

1936
Wilbur M. Wilson

1935
A.T. Larned and W.S. Merrill

1934
H.M. Westergaard

1933
Earl I. Brown

1932
David L. Yarnell and Floyd A. Nagler

1931
John R. Freeman

1930
H. De B. Parsons

1927
Henry Clay Ripley

1926
Clarence S. Jarvis

1925
Charles S. Whitney

1924
Joel D. Justin

1923
James F. Sanborn

1922
William Cain

1921
Fred A Noetzli

1920
B.A. Smith

1919
D.B. Steinman

1918
Israel V. Werbin

1917
Henry S. Prichard

1916
C.E. Smith

1915
Richard R. Lyman

1914
J.B. Lippincott

1913
B.F. Cresson, Jr.