Member Login Menu

Karl Emil Hilgard Hydraulic Prize Past Award Winners

2018
Abul Basar M. Baki; Wenming Zhang; David Z. Zhu, M.ASCE; and Nallamuthu rajaratnam, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

2017
Yong G. Lai; Jianchun Victor Huang, Ph.D.; and Kuowei Wu

2016
Seung Ho Hong; Terry W. Sturrm, Ph.D., M.ASCE; and Thorsten Stoesser, A.M.ASCE

2015
Jacob Odgaard, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; Troy C. Lyons, P.E., M.ASCE; and Andrew J. Craig, P.E.

2014
R. James Gensheimer; E. Eric Adams, P.E., M.ASCE; and Adrian W. K. Law, Ph.D.

2013
Adrian C.H. Lai, Ph.D.; Daeyoung Yu, Ph.D.; and Joseph H.W. Lee, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

2012
Thorsten Stoesser, Ph.D., M.ASCE; SU JIN KIM; and Panayiotis Diplas, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2011
Gokhan Kirkil, Ph.D., M.ASCE; George S. Constantinescu, Ph.D., M.ASCE; and Robert Ettema, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2010
Alan J.S. Cuthbertson, Ph.D.; David D. Apsley, Ph.D.; Peter A. Davies, Ph.D.; Giordano Lipari, Ph.D.; and Peter K. Stansby. Ph.D.

2009
Volker Weitbrecht, Dr. Ing.; Scott Socolofsky, Ph.D., M.ASCE; and Gerhard Jirka, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

2008
Gustaaf A. Kikkert Ph.D.; Mark J. Davidson; Roger I. Nokes

2007
Francesco G. Carollo, Ph.D.; Vito Ferro, Ph.D.; Donatella Termini, Ph.D.

2006
Erik F.R. Bollaert, M.ASCE and Anton J. Schleiss, Ph.D.

2005
B. Mutlu Sumer, Ph.D.; Lloyd H.C. Chua; Nian-Sheng Cheng, Ph.D.; and Jorgen Fredsoe

2004
Samir Ali Ead, Ph.D., P.Eng. and N. Rajaratnam, Ph.D., P.Eng.

2003
Rodney J. Sobey

2002
Emily A. Zedler and Robert L. Street

2001
Alan F. Blumberg, Liagat Ali Khan, and John P. St. John

2000
Iwao Ohtsu, Youich LasudA, and Motoyasu Ishikawa

1999
Marcelo H. Garcia and Xin Huang

1998
Cornelis Kranenburg and Johan C. Winterwerp

1997
Tiancheng Song and Walter H. Graf

1996
Marcelo H. Garcia

1995
John E. Hite, Jr. and Walter C. Mih

1994
Charles J. Lemckert and Jörg Imberger

1993
Donald J. Hagerty

1992
Arved J. Raudkivi and Hans H. Witte

1991
A. Jacob Odgaard

1990
Abiola A. Akanbi and Nikolaos D. Katopodes

1989
Keith W. Bedford, Onyx Wai, Charles M. Libicki, and Robert Van Evra III

1988
Jörg Imberger

1987
Iehisa Nezu and Wolfgang Rodi

1986
Michael B. Abbott, Andrew D. McCowan, and Ian R. Warren

1985
Ben J. Alfrink and Leo C. Van Rijn

1984
Syunsuke Ikeda and Takaski Asaeda

1983
Gary Parker, Peter C. Klingeman, and David G. Mclean

1982
Dan Zaslavsky and Gideon Sinai

1981
Michael A. Leschziner and Wolfgang Rodi

1980
Y.H. Tsai and E.R. Holley

1979
Victor M. Ponce and Daryl B. Simons

1978
Mehmet S. Uzuner and John F. Kennedy

1977
Poothrikka P. Paily and Enzo O. Macagno

1976
Task Committee for the Preparation of The Manual on Sedimentation of the Sedimentation Committee of The Hydraulics Division

1975
Eduard Naudascher and Frederick A. Locher

1974
George D. Ashton and John F. Kennedy

1973
Wayne C. Huber, Donald R. F. Harleman, and Patrick J. Ryan

1972
Robert W. Zeller, John A. Hoopes, and Gerard A. Rohlich

1971
Edward R. Holley, Donald R. F. Harleman, and Hugo B. Fischer

1970
Norman H. Brooks and Robert C. Y. Koh

1969
Donald Van Sickle

1968
Samuel O. Russell and James W. Ball

1965
Francis F. Escoffier and Marden B. Boyd

1963
Gerald T. Orlob

1961
Hunter Rouse, Tien To Siao, and S. Nagaratnam

1959
Emmett M. Laursen

1957
Donald D. Ross

1955
James M. Robertson and Donald Ross

1953
Arthur T. Ippen

1951
Maurice L. Albertson, Y.B. Dai, Randolph A. Jensen, and Hunter Rouse

1949
Vito A. Vanoni

1947
A. A. Kalinske

1945
L. Standish Hall

1943
Harold A. Thomas and Emil P. Schuleen

1941
Thomas R. Camp