Member Login Menu

James Laurie Prize Past Award Winners

2018
Paul M. Schonfeld, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

2017
Jeffrey S. Gagnon, P.E., M.ASCE

2015
Lily Ageliki Elefteriadou, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2014
Kara Kockelman, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

2013
Edward L. Gervais, P.E., F.ASCE

2012
Zhanmin Zhang, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

2011
Kumares C. Sinha, Ph.D., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE, NAE

2010
Eva Lerner-Lam, M.ASCE

2009
Fred L. Mannering, Ph.D., M.ASCE

2008
Thomas F. Larwin, P.E., M.ASCE

2007
Imad L. Al-Qadi, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

2005
Chandra R. Bhat, Ph.D., P.E., A.M.ASCE

2004
James L. Lammie, P.E.

2003
Robert E. Skinner, Jr.

2000
Adib Kanafani

1999
Lester A. Hoel

1998
Hugh "Mac" Elliott

1997
Delon Hampton

1996
Edward S. Neumann

1995
Robert S. O'Neil

1994
Richard P. Braun

1993
Clyde E. Lee

1992
C. Michael Walton

1991
Albert F. Dimillio

1990
Fred N. Finn

1989
James A. Caywood

1988
Carl L. Monismith

1987
Oscar T. Lyon, Jr.

1986
David Saunders Gedney

1985
Jack E. Leisch

1984
Peter G. Koltnow

1983
Salvatore Bellomo

1982
James O. Granum

1981
Harold L. Michael

1980
Ronald W. Pulling

1979
Raymond J. Hodge

1978
Willard F. Babcock

1977
Milton Pikarsky

1976
John Veerling

1975
Thomas M. Sullivan

1974
William A. Bugge

1973
Robert W. Brannan

1972
Donald S. Berry

1971
Francis C. Turner

1970
Charles E. Shumate

1969
Walter S. Douglas

1968
Robert Horonjeff

1967
Harmer E. Davis

1966
Kenneth B. Woods

1965
Gail B. Knight

1964
Jean J. Martin

1963
Norman J. Nagneson

1962
Marvin Gates

1961
J. Barry Cooke

1960
Ernest F. Masur

1959
Bramlette Mcclelland and John A. Focht, Jr.

1958
Chesley J. Posey

1957
Walter L. Dickey and Glenn B. Woodruff

1956
Samuel I. Zack

1955
Joseph N. Bradley

1954
Thomas A. Middlebrooks

1953
Harold N. Fisk

1952
John M. Kyle

1951
Hans H. Bleich

1950
Harris G. Epstein

1949
G. H. Hickox; A. J. Peterka; and R. A. Elder

1948
Hyde Forbes

1947
Ross M. Riegel

1946
L. A. Schmidt, Jr.

1945
Ole Singstad

1944
Godron R. Williams

1943
T. A. Middlebrooks

1942
W. Watters Pagon

1941
Samuel A. Greeley

1940
A. M. Rawyn; A. Perry Banta; and Richard Pomeroy

1939
Stanley M. Dore

1938
Leon S. Moisseiff

1937
Boris A. Bakhmeteff and Arthur E. Matzke

1936
Paul Baumann

1935
Wilson T. Ballard

1934
E. W. Bowden and H. R. Seely

1933
W. W. Saunders

1932
Earl I. Brown

1930
John H. Gregory; C. B. Hoover; and C. B. Cornell

1929
R. H. Keays

1928
James F. Case

1927
John R. Baylis

1926
Lewis A. Perry

1925
William Kelly

1924
C. M. Allen and I. A. Winter

1923
R. W. Gausmann and C. M. Madden

1922
Arthur T. Safford and Edward Pierce Hamilton

1921
W. C. Curd

1920
Dabney H. Maury

1919
F. W. Gardiner and S. Johannesson

1918
Charles W. Stanifrd

1917
H. R. Stanford

1916
William G. Grove and Henry Taylor

1915
J. E. Greiner

1914
Samuel Tobias Wagner

1913
M. M. O'Shaughnessy