Skip to main content
Login

Dynamics Committee

Purpose:

To provide expertise and service to the Civil Engineering profession regarding all aspects of Structural Dynamics, and in particularly: Soil-Structure Interaction, Earthquake Engineering, Active and Passive Structural Control, Computational Algorithms, System Identification, Wind-induced Vibrations, etc.

Membership Eligibility

Applicants with less than 5 years of experience after Ph.D., should fulfill at least one out of the following three conditions:

  • have presented at least one (1) abstract or organized at least one (1) minisymposium at one of the EMI annual conferences;
  • have at least one (1) journal paper published, in print, or accepted for publication in the Journal of Engineering Mechanics (JEM);
  • have completed at least one (1) paper review for JEM within the last five (5) years.

Applicants with more than 5 years of experience after Ph.D., should fulfill at least two out of the following three conditions:

  • have participated by presenting an abstract or organizing a mini-symposium in at least two (2) EMI annual conferences (including national or international conferences) within the last five (5) years;
  • have at least one (1) journal paper published, in print, or accepted for publication on JEM within the last five (5) years;
  • have completed at least one (1) paper review for JEM within the last five (5) years.

Further see our Operations Manual (PDF)

Leadership

  • Eleni Chatzi, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Chair
  • Hamed Ebrahimian, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Vice-Chair
  • Manolis Chatzis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, Secretary

Committee Past Chairs

  • 2017–2020
    Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    University of California, Davis
  • 2014–2017
    Siu Kui (Ivan) Au, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    University of Liverpool
  • 2012–2014
    Konstantinos Papadimitriou, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    University of Thessaly
  • 2008–2012
    Lambros Katafygiotis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
  • 2007–2008
    Joel Conte, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    University of California San Diego
  • 2005–2007
    Raimondo Betti, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Columbia University
  • 1998–2005
    Nicos Makris, Ph.D., C.Eng., M.ASCE
    University of Central Florida

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes

2021 Recipient

Alexandros A. Taflanidis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, University of Notre Dame

Dr. Taflanidis is recognized for "enhancing the resilience of communities to natural hazards such as hurricanes and earthquakes through decision-support tools and comprehensive risk assessment frameworks that leverage the integration of advanced statistical computing and machine learning methods."

Learn more about the Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes.

2022 Dynamics Committee Student Paper Competition Winners

First Place: Kostas Kalfas
Southern Methodist University
Paper title: "Estimation of the design parameters of pressurized sand dampers from experiments"

Second Place: Daniz Teymouri
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Paper title: "Data-Driven Reduced-Order Modeling and Response Reconstruction through A Bayesian Expectation-Maximization (BEM)
Framework
"

Third Place: Maria Katsidoniotaki

Columbia University
Paper title: "Data-driven parsimonious modeling and analysis of dynamic cerebral autoregulation via diffusion maps’"

2022 Competition Chair

Finals: Professor Manolis Chatzis, Ph.D., The University of Oxford, UK
Qualifying round: Professor Patrick Brewick, Ph.D, Notre Dame University, US

Reviewers

Patrick Brewick, Suparno Mukhopadhyay, Milad Roohi, Zhiming Zhang, Vahid Jahangiri, Java Yang, Elnaz Seylabi, Xiang Yuan ZHENG, Ann Sychtetz, Wei Song, and Scott Harvey

Panel of Judges for Finals

  • Patrick Brewick, Notre Dame University

  • Scott Harvey, University of Oklahoma

  • Ann Sychterz, UIUC

  • Wei Song, University of Alabama

    Special thanks to the sponsors of the three prizes for the competition for this year for a total of 1000 $: Geosig and MTS.
     

Previous Winners

  • 2021 Winner - Aikaterini Kyprioti, University of Notre Dame
    Runner Ups – Pu Ren, Northeastern University, Fernando Gomez UIUC and Eshan Osloub University at Buffalo
  • 2020 Winner - Jonathon Fagert, Carnegie Mellon University / Stanford University
    Runner Ups - Shaopeng Li, University at Buffalo and Mariyam Amir, The Pennsylvania State University
  • 2019 Winner - Mostafa Mirshekari, Carnegie Mellon University
    Runner-Ups - Maria Katsidoniotaki, Columbia University and Herta Montoya, Purdue University
  • 2018 Winners - Mostafa Mirshekari, Carnegie Mellon University & Ioannis Petromichelakis, Columbia University
  • 2017 Winner - Ketson Roberto Maximiano dos Santos, Columbia University

EMI 2022 Symposia under the auspices of the Committee

  • MS 101: The Next Frontiers in Natural Hazards Engineering: Advancing the Vision of Ahsan Kareem (by invitation only) Tracy Kijewski-Correa, Alexandros Taflanidis
  • MS 225: Integration of Physics-Based Models with Data for Identification, Monitoring, Estimation, and Uncertainty Quantification Hamed Ebrahimian, Hae Young Noh, Babak Moaveni, Yang Wang
  • MS 228: Mitigating Risks of Large-Scale Lithium-Ion Batteries as Energy Storage Systems or Electric Vehicles in Urban Environments Ali Ashrafi, Mahesh Bailakanavar
  • MS 301: Structural Identification and Damage Detection Eleni Chatzi, Babak Moaveni, Costas Papadimitriou
  • MS 305: Advances in Vibration and Control of Structures Aly Mousaad Aly, Milad Rezaee
  • MS 310: Computational Methods for Stochastic Engineering Dynamics Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou, Mircea Grigoriu, Antonina Pierrotta
  • MS 402: Geometries & Design: Opportunities for Sustainable Construction Jialong Zhang, Agathe Robisson, Ann Sychterz, Mija Hubler
  • MS 405: Inverse Problems – Theory and Applications Loukas Kallivokas, Bojan Guzina, Ertugrul Taciroglu
  • MS 503: Junction Flows, Local Scour Processes and Mitigation Strategies in Riverine and Coastal Environments Celso Castro Bolinaga, Aly Mousaad Aly, Panayiotis Diplas
  • MS 602 Complex Dynamics and Vibration Control of Infrastructure Exposed to Single/Multiple Hazards Chao Sun, Mariantonieta Soto, Lin Chen
  • MS 601: The Sixth Mini-Symposium on Advanced Analysis for Earthquake Engineering Ting Lin, Kevin Wong, Steven McCabe
  • MS 602 Complex Dynamics and Vibration Control of Infrastructure Exposed to Single/Multiple Hazards Chao Sun, Mariantonieta Soto, Lin Chen
  • MS 603: Innovations and Advances in Passive, Active, and Semi-Active Structural Control Nicholas Wierschem, P. Scott Harvey
  • MS 610: Recent Advances in Computational Modeling on Tropical Cyclone Induced Multi-Hazards Chao Sun, Ning Zhang, Celalettin Ozdemir
  • MS 611: Recent Advances in Experimental and Computational Wind Engineering Aly Mousaad Aly, R. Panneer Selvam
  • MS 701: Advances in Computer Vision, Deep Learning, and Artificial Intelligence for Structural Health Monitoring and Inspections Vedhus Hoskere, Jian Li, Mohammad Jahanshahi, Fernando Moreu, Wei Song, Sriram Narasimhan
  • MS 705: Advances in Deep Learning-Based Infrastructure Assessment Zhilu Lai, Eleni Chatzi, Hae Young Noh, Satish Nagarajaiah
  • MS 706: AI Applications for Wind Engineering Teng Wu, Yanlin Guo, Gang Hu, Xiaowei Deng
  • MS 711: Recent Advances in Real-Time Hybrid Simulation Wei Song, Richard Christenson
  • MS 803: Soil Dynamics and Wave Propagation in Geostructures Loukas Kallivokas, Ertugrul Taciroglu, Bojan Guzina

Other activities

Research Group Profile

  • Design of Resilient, Engineered, Autonomous, and Multifunctional (DREAM) Structures,
    Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Short Technical Article

Committee Members currently serving on the EMI Board of Governors

  • Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, M.ASCE
  • Ertugrul Taciroglu, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE

EMI Fellows

  • 2020 Fellow Class - Antonina Pirrotta, Ph.D., F.EMI, A.M.ASCE
  • 2019 Fellow Class - Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, M.ASCE
  • 2018 Fellow Class - Joel P. Conte, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE

Membership

  • Eleni Chatzi, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Past-Chair
  • Hamed Ebrahimian, P.E., M.ASCE
    Past-Chair
A
  • Arzhang Alimoradi, Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Aly Mousaad Aly, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Amjad J Aref, Ph.D., F.ASCE
    Member
  • Seyed Ali Ashrafi, P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Siu Kui Au, M.ASCE
    Member
B
  • Mirza M Irfan Baig, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Member
  • James Leslie Beck, Ph.D., F.EMI, Dist.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Lawrence A Bergman, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Raimondo Betti, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Patrick Brewick, Ph.D.
    Member
C
  • Juan Caicedo, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Luca Caracoglia, P.E., F.ASCE
    Member
  • Zhen Chen, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Richard Edward Christenson, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Joel P. Conte, P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
F
  • Vasileios Fragkoulis, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Tat Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
G
  • Murthy Narasimha Guddati,
    Member
  • Yanlin Guo, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
H
  • Philip Scott Harvey, Ph.D., P.E.
    Member
  • Eric Manuel Hernandez, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Yuli Huang, Ph.D., C.Eng, CPEng, P.E., P.Eng, PMP, M.ASCE
    Member
J
  • Vahid Jahangiri, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Jinwoo Jang, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Chanseok Jeong, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Zhaoshuo Jiang, P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Erik Arthur Johnson, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
K
  • Loukas F Kallivokas, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Lambros S Katafygiotis,
    Member
  • Eduardo Kausel, P.E.
    Member
  • Dimitrios A Konstantinidis, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou, Ph.D., C.Eng, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Swaminathan Krishnan, Ph.D., P.E., S.E., M.ASCE
    Member
L
  • Heung Fai Lam, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Xiao Liang, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hilmi Lus,
    Associate Committee Member
M
  • Lance Manuel, Ph.D., P.E., D.OE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Member
  • Mehedy Mashnad, Ph.D., P.E.
    Member
  • Babak Moaveni, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Suparno Mukhopadhyay, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
N
  • Ching-Tai Ng, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Yanchun NI, Ph.D.
    Member
O
  • Nicholas Drysdale Oliveto, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Baki M Ozturk, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
P
  • Konstantinos Papadimitriou, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Antonina Pirrotta, Ph.D., F.EMI, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Fatemeh Pourahmadian, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
R
  • Milad Roohi, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
S
  • Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Jiazeng Shan, Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Jongmin Shim, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Andrew W Smyth, F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hoon Sohn, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Wei Song, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Mahdi Soudkhah, P.E.
    Member
  • Pol D Spanos, Ph.D., P.E., NAE, F.EMI
    BOG Liaison
  • Chao Sun, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hao Sun, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Ann Christine Sychterz, Ph.D., EIT, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Michael D Symans, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Associate Committee Member
T
  • Ertugrul Taciroglu, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Alexandros Angelos Taflanidis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Izuru Takewaki, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Maria I Todorovska, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Morteza A M Torkamani, P.E.
    Member
  • Panagiotis Tsopelas, Ph.D.
    Member
W
  • Eric Brian Williamson, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Kevin Wong, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Teng Wu, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
Y
  • Jiahua Yang, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Yongchao Yang, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
Z
  • Feng-Liang Zhang, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Zhiming Zhang, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Xiangyuan Zheng, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Haijun Zhou, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member