Skip to main content
Login

Computational Mechanics Committee

Purpose:

To foster the development and applications of the methods of computational methods (finite element, boundaryelement, finite difference, finite volume, and others) to problems of engineering mechanics, including structural mechanics, solid mechanics, geomechanics, fluid mechanics, fluid-structure interaction, as well as dynamic and thermal effects.

2021 Student Competition

Winner

Shauer Nathan
Paper Title: “University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Simulation of Wave Propagation in Fluid-filled Fractures within a GFEM Framework”

Runner-ups

Fan Fei
The University of Hong Kong
Paper Title: “Phase-field Modeling of Shear Fracture in Geomaterials”

Wang Longzhen
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Paper Title: “Connections Between Peridynamics and Graph Laplacian for Diffusion Problems”

Membership

  • Michael C Hillman, Ph.D., EIT, A.M.ASCE
    Chair
  • John Charles Brigham, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Past-Chair
A
  • Reza Abedi,
    Member
  • Ramesh K Agarwal, Ph.D., F.ASCE
    Member
  • Arshad Alfoqaha,
    Associate Committee Member
  • Mohammed Galal Alnaggar, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Jose E Andrade, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Francisco Armero, P.E.
    Member
B
  • Prodyot K Basu, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Member
  • Zdenek P Bazant, Ph.D., S.E., NAE, NAS, F.EMI, Dist.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Yuri Bazilevs, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Rudraprasad Bhattacharyya, Ph.D., CPEng, P.E., ENV SP, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Florin Bobaru,
    Member
  • Michael J Borden, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Elisa Budyn,
    Member
  • Oreste Salvatore Bursi, P.E.
    Member
C
  • Victor Calo,
    Member
  • Jiun-Shyan Chen, F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Sheng-Wei Chi, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Jinhyun Choo, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Gianluca Cusatis, F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
D
  • Masoud Darabi, Ph.D., Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Carlos Armando Duarte, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Ravindra Duddu, Ph.D.
    Member
F
  • Alessandro Fascetti,
    Member
  • De-Cheng Feng, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Evgueni Todorov Filipov, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
G
  • Aikaterini Genikomsou, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Roger G Ghanem, F.EMI
    Executive Committee Cont
  • Somnath Ghosh, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Elyas Goli, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Associate Committee Member
  • Murthy Narasimha Guddati,
    Member
  • James Kevin Guest, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Johann Guilleminot, Ph.D.
    Member
H
  • Ghadir Haikal, Ph.D., S.E.
    Member
  • Hamed Hatami-Marbini, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Xu Huang,
    Member
  • Ryan Colt Hurley, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
J
  • Chanseok Jeong, Ph.D.
    Member
K
  • Loukas F Kallivokas, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Rakesh Kumar Kapania, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Kapil Khandelwal,
    Member
  • Kedar Kirane, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Artem Korobenko,
    Member
L
  • Jia-Liang Le, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Minmao Liao, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Christian Linder, Ph.D.
    Member
M
  • Antoinette Maniatty,
    Member
  • Mehedy Mashnad, Ph.D., P.E.
    Member
  • Arif Masud, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Zenon Medina-Cetina, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Arturo Montoya,
    Member
O
  • Caglar Oskay, M.ASCE
    Member
P
  • Glaucio H Paulino, Ph.D., NAE, F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Leong Hien Poh,
    Member
  • Arun Prakash, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
R
  • Adeeb Rahman,
    Member
  • Richard A. Regueiro, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
S
  • Elnaz Esmaeilzadeh Seylabi, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Marco Salviato, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Dominik Schillinger,
    Member
  • Pablo Seleson,
    Member
  • R. Panneer Selvam, P.E., F.ASCE
    Member
  • Petros Sideris, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Soheil Soghrati,
    Member
  • Jeong-Hoon Song, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Xiaoyu Song, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Ilinca Stanciulescu-Panea,
    Member
  • Henryk Konstanty Stolarski,
    Member
  • Stein Sture, Ph.D., Hon.D.GE, F.EMI, Dist.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Steve Waiching Sun, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
T
  • Ertugrul Taciroglu, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Timothy James Truster, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
V
  • Franck Vernerey,
    Member
  • Manolis Veveakis, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
W
  • Haim Waisman, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Dongdong Wang,
    Member
  • Teng Wu, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
X
  • Kaiming Xia,
    Member
  • Huang Xu,
    Member
Y
  • Jinhui Yan,
    Member
  • Zhanping You, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, F.ASCE
    Member
Z
  • Mourad Zeghal, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Xiaojia Zhang, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Mohammed A Zikry, Ph.D.
    Member