Skip to main content
Login

Dynamics Committee

Purpose:

To provide expertise and service to the Civil Engineering profession regarding all aspects of Structural Dynamics, and in particularly: Soil-Structure Interaction, Earthquake Engineering, Active and Passive Structural Control, Computational Algorithms, System Identification, Wind-induced Vibrations, etc.

Membership Eligibility

Applicants with less than 5 years of experience after Ph.D., should fulfill at least one out of the following three conditions:

  • have presented at least one (1) abstract or organized at least one (1) minisymposium at one of the EMI annual conferences;
  • have at least one (1) journal paper published, in print, or accepted for publication in the Journal of Engineering Mechanics (JEM);
  • have completed at least one (1) paper review for JEM within the last five (5) years.

Applicants with more than 5 years of experience after Ph.D., should fulfill at least two out of the following three conditions:

  • have participated by presenting an abstract or organizing a mini-symposium in at least two (2) EMI annual conferences (including national or international conferences) within the last five (5) years;
  • have at least one (1) journal paper published, in print, or accepted for publication on JEM within the last five (5) years;
  • have completed at least one (1) paper review for JEM within the last five (5) years.

Further see our Operations Manual (PDF)

Leadership

  • Eleni Chatzi, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Chair
  • Hamed Ebrahimian, Ph.D., M.ASCE, Vice-Chair
  • Manolis Chatzis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, Secretary

Committee Past Chairs

  • 2017–2020
    Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    University of California, Davis
  • 2014–2017
    Siu Kui (Ivan) Au, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    University of Liverpool
  • 2012–2014
    Konstantinos Papadimitriou, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    University of Thessaly
  • 2008–2012
    Lambros Katafygiotis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
  • 2007–2008
    Joel Conte, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    University of California San Diego
  • 2005–2007
    Raimondo Betti, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Columbia University
  • 1998–2005
    Nicos Makris, Ph.D., C.Eng., M.ASCE
    University of Central Florida

Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes

2021 Recipient

Alexandros A. Taflanidis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, University of Notre Dame

Dr. Taflanidis is recognized for "enhancing the resilience of communities to natural hazards such as hurricanes and earthquakes through decision-support tools and comprehensive risk assessment frameworks that leverage the integration of advanced statistical computing and machine learning methods."

Learn more about the Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prizes.

2021 Annual Student Paper Competition Winners

First Place

Aikaterini Kyprioti
University of Notre Dame
Paper title: "Kriging Surrogate Modeling for Approximating EDP Distributions under Stochastic Ground Motion Excitations"

Second Place

Pu Ren
Northeastern University
Paper title: "PhyCRNet: Physics-informed Convolutional-Recurrent Network for Solving Spatiotemporal PDEs"

Second Place

Fernando Gomez
The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paper title: "Topology optimization of tall buildings subjected to stochastic wind excitation"

Third Place

Ehsan Osloub
University at Buffalo
Paper title: "Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis of Electrical Conductors Interconnecting High-Voltage Substation Equipment"

2021 Competition Chair: Professor Manolis Chatzis, Ph.D., The University of Oxford, UK.

Panel of Judges

  • Patrick Brewick, US Naval Research Laboratory
  • Scott Harvey, the University of Oklahoma
  • Suparno Mukhopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  • Milad Roohi, Colorado State University
  • Jia-Hua (Java) Yang, Guangxi University

Special thanks to GeoSIG Ltd as the sponsor of the 1st prize of the 2021 EMI Dynamics Student Competition.

GeoSIG logo

Previous Student Paper Competition Winners

  • 2020 Winner - Jonathon Fagert, Carnegie Mellon University / Stanford University
    Runner Ups - Shaopeng Li, University at Buffalo and Mariyam Amir, The Pennsylvania State University
  • 2019 Winner - Mostafa Mirshekari, Carnegie Mellon University
    Runner-Ups - Maria Katsidoniotaki, Columbia University and Herta Montoya, Purdue University
  • 2018 Winners - Mostafa Mirshekari, Carnegie Mellon University & Ioannis Petromichelakis, Columbia University
  • 2017 Winner - Ketson Roberto Maximiano dos Santos, Columbia University

EMI 2021 Symposia under the auspices of the Committee

  • MS 210: Integration of Physics-based Models with Data for Identification, Monitoring, Estimation, and Uncertainty Quantification, organizers: Hamed Ebrahimian, Hae Young Noh, Babak Moaveni, Yang Wang
  • MS 240: Safety Assessment of Aging Infrastructure: From Data to Decision, organizers: Suparno Mukhopadhyay, Adrian Brugger, Simos Gerasimidis, Raimondo Betti
  • MS 244: Structural Identification and Damage detection, organizers: Eleni Chatzi, Costas Papadimitriou, Babak Moaveni
  • MS 252: Recent Advances in Real-time Hybrid Simulation, organizers: Wei Song, Richard Christenson
  • MS 256: Complex Dynamics and Vibration Control of Infrastructures Exposed to Single/Multiple Hazards, organizers: Chao Sun, Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Lin Chen, Sriram Narasimhan
  • MS 263: Innovations and Advances in Passive, Active, and Semi-active Structural Control, organizers: Nick Wierschem, P. Scott Harvey
  • MS 264: Emerging Advances in Wind Hazard Assessment and Mitigation, organizers: Teng Wu, Yanlin Guo
  • MS 300: Recent advances in Performance-Based Engineering for Single and Multiple Hazards, organizers: Michele Barbato, Joel Conte
  • MS 303: Characterizing Uncertainties in Response of Structures and Communities to Fire Hazard, organizers: Negar Elhami Khorasani, Jenny Sideri, Hamed Ebrahimian
  • MS 309: Recent Advances in Stochastic Dynamics and Signal Processing Techniques, organizers: Apostolos Psaros, Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou, Antonina Pirrotta, Athanasios Pantelous
  • MS 311: Advances in Computational Methods for Uncertainty Quantification and Robust/Performance-based Design of Structures and Systems Exposed to Natural and Man-made Hazards, organizers: Seymour Spence, Alexandros Taflanidis, Michael Shields
  • MS 313: Advanced Analysis for Earthquake Engineering, organizers: Kevin Wong, Ting Lin, Steven McCabe

Other activities

Research Group Profile

  • Design of Resilient, Engineered, Autonomous, and Multifunctional (DREAM) Structures,
    Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Short Technical Article

  • High Fidelity Modeling, Resilience Enhancement and Smart Sensing of Critical Infrastructure exposed to Multi-Hazard, Chao Sun, Ph.D., Louisiana State University

Committee Members currently serving on the EMI Board of Governors

  • Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, M.ASCE
  • Ertugrul Taciroglu, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE

EMI Fellows

  • 2020 Fellow Class - Antonina Pirrotta, Ph.D., F.EMI, A.M.ASCE
  • 2019 Fellow Class - Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, M.ASCE
  • 2018 Fellow Class - Joel P. Conte, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE

Conferences

  • EMI International Conference 2021, hosted by Durham University (virtual)
    MS-83: Vibration-based Monitoring of Dynamic Systems
    Organizers: Manolis Chatzis, Eleni Chatzi, Vasileios Ntertimanis, Geert Lombaert
  • IMAC 2021 Conference and Exposition on Structural Dynamics (virtual)
    Mini Symposium on Bayesian Type Filters for Real Time Identification
    Organizers: Saeed Eftekhar Azam, Vasilis Dertimanis, Eleni Chatzi Uncertainty Quantification & Propagation In Structural Dynamics Organizers: Babak Moaveni, Costas Papadimitriou
  • 10th International Conference on Structural Health Monitoring of Intelligent Infrastructure
    MS08:Bayesian methods for vibration-based SHM
    Organizers: Manolis Chatzis, Vasilis Dertimanis, Eleni Chatzi, Geert Lombaert, Costas Papadimitriou
    MS01 - Advanced sensor technologies and application for SHM of Civil Infrastructure
    Organizers: Ray Hoemsen, Hoon Sohn
  • 4th International Conference on Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Sciences and Engineering
    Mini Symposium on Uncertainty Quantification in Vibration based Monitoring and Structural Dynamics Simulations
    Organizers: Eleni Chatzi, Manolis Chatzis, Vasilis Dertimanis, Geert Lombaert, Costas Papadimitriou

Membership

  • Eleni Chatzi, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Chair
  • Hamed Ebrahimian, P.E., M.ASCE
    Vice-Chair
A
  • Arzhang Alimoradi, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Aly Mousaad Aly, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Amjad J Aref, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Seyed Ali Ashrafi, P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Siu Kui Au, M.ASCE
    Member
B
  • Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Past Chair
  • Mirza M Irfan Baig, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Michele Barbato, Ph.D., C.Eng, P.E., F.EMI, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Member
  • James Leslie Beck, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Lawrence A Bergman, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Raimondo Betti, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Patrick Brewick, Ph.D.
    Member
C
  • Juan Caicedo, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Luca Caracoglia, P.E., F.ASCE
    Member
  • Zhen Chen, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Richard Edward Christenson, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Joel P. Conte, P.E., F.EMI
    Member
F
  • Tat Fu, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
G
  • Murthy Narasimha Guddati,
    Member
H
  • Philip Scott Harvey, Ph.D., P.E.
    Member
  • Eric Manuel Hernandez, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Yuli Huang, Ph.D., C.Eng, CPEng, P.E., P.Eng, PMP, M.ASCE
    Member
J
  • Jinwoo Jang, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Chanseok Jeong, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Zhaoshuo Jiang, P.E., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Erik Arthur Johnson, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
K
  • Loukas F Kallivokas, Ph.D., P.E., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Lambros S Katafygiotis,
    Member
  • Eduardo Kausel, P.E.
    Associate Committee Member
  • Dimitrios A Konstantinidis, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou, Ph.D., C.Eng, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Swaminathan Krishnan, Ph.D., P.E., S.E., M.ASCE
    Member
L
  • Heung Fai Lam, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hilmi Lus,
    Associate Committee Member
M
  • Lance Manuel, Ph.D., P.E., D.OE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
    Member
  • Mehedy Mashnad, Ph.D., P.E.
    Member
  • Mostafa Mirshekari, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Babak Moaveni, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Suparno Mukhopadhyay, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
N
  • Ching-Tai Ng, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Yanchun NI, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
O
  • Nicholas Drysdale Oliveto, Ph.D., Aff.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Baki M Ozturk, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
P
  • Konstantinos Papadimitriou, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Antonina Pirrotta, Ph.D., F.EMI, A.M.ASCE
    Member
R
  • Milad Roohi, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
S
  • Elnaz Esmaeilzadeh Seylabi, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Jongmin Shim, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Andrew W Smyth, F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hoon Sohn, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
  • Wei Song, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Mahdi Soudkhah, P.E.
    Member
  • Chao Sun, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Hao Sun, Ph.D.
    Member
  • Ann Christine Sychterz, Ph.D., EIT, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Michael D Symans, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Associate Committee Member
T
  • Ertugrul Taciroglu, Ph.D., F.EMI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Alexandros Angelos Taflanidis, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Izuru Takewaki, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Maria I Todorovska, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Morteza A M Torkamani, P.E.
    Member
  • Panagiotis Tsopelas, Ph.D.
    Member
W
  • Eric Brian Williamson, Ph.D., P.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Kevin Wong, M.ASCE
    Member
  • Teng Wu, Ph.D., M.ASCE
    Member
Z
  • Feng-Liang Zhang, A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Zhiming Zhang, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Xiangyuan Zheng, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member
  • Haijun Zhou, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
    Member